Game collection 9 ratings
Ratings
Collection
Genres
turn-based strategy tactical RPG mecha 2D platformer light gun shooter hunting fantasy
Recently added
=====================
INTEREST
=====================
I'm one of those people who literally will listen to almost anything, but in general I tend to gravitate towards the upbeat and energetic and the atmospheric and thoughtful. Naturally this ends up meaning my favourite genres are probably power metal and progressive rock, but as you can see, I probably have a wider range of music that I enjoy than anyone you'd meet in real life. Still not up to RateYourMusic standards in that category, of course.
MILESTONES:
100th rating: Elvenking - Wyrd
200th rating: Absu - Absu
300th rating: Amorphis - Silent Waters
400th rating: Orphaned Land - Mabool
500th rating: Dead Can Dance - Aion
600th rating: Änglagård - Hybris
700th rating: ...And Oceans - A.M. G.O.D.
800th rating: VNV Nation - Futureperfect
900th rating: Fates Warning - No Exit
1,000th rating: Orden Ogan - Easton Hope
1,250th rating: Primordial - Storm Before Calm
1,500th rating: Battlecry - Battlecry
1,750th rating: ReinXeed - 1912
2,000th rating: Olympos Mons - Medievil
2112 rating: Amaran's Plight - Voice in the Light
2,222th rating: Cosmos Factory - Cosmos Factory
2,500th rating: Dark Moor - Ars Musica
3,000th rating: Klaus Schulze - Mirage
3,333th rating: Andromeda - Extension of the Wish
4,000th rating: Víctor Heredia - Taki Ongoy
4,444th rating: Anubis - Hitchhiking to Byzantium
5,000th rating: Light Bringer - Monument
5,555th rating: Wilderun - Sleep at the Edge of the Earth
6,000th rating: Kotipelto & Liimatainen - Blackoustic
6,666th rating: Φnality Blast - Mechanical Idola
7,000th rating: Moonsorrow - Jumalten aika
7,500th rating: Fates Warning - Theories of Flight
7,777th rating: NECRONOMIDOL - Deathless
1st review: Elvenking - The Scythe (since edited)
50th review: Lucifer's Heritage - Symphonies of Doom
100th review: JAM Project - Best Project ~JAM Project Best Collection~
200th review: 水樹奈々 - Vitalization
250th review: Blood Stain Child - Last Stardust
300th review: Behemoth - The Satanist
350th review: Korpiklaani - Spirit of the Forest
=====================
RATING SYSTEM
=====================
5 stars means something that personally affects me, that I can comfortably say is a defining albums of sorts. Some 4.5 stars may be 5 stars, but they don't personally affect me or have some flaws.
0.5 stars means something that I utterly hate as a person and view either no redeeming value in the sound or the only redeeming value in the music is mockery. Anything in between that is varying levels of bad to great. 2.5 stars means something I don't quite get (sometimes) or it means something that's just kind of there.
Music is to be enjoyed and provoke some sort of response out of the person, never to be coldly analysed by pretentious intellectuals. Though pretentious intellectuals have been known to make good music at times.
=====================
ON REVIEWS
=====================
A lot of my reviews are terrible, especially my older ones. I tend to ramble on about whatever and use it as my personal blog. Many of my older reviews are in desperate need of revision of opinion on the music considering I wrote them years ago.
Contributor Stats
User #285,867
Joined 2008-12-31T22:22:43Z
Comments