Game collection 62 in collection 68 ratings
Ratings
Collection
Genres
science fiction action-adventure first-person shooter open world third-person shooter action RPG post-apocalyptic western RPG alien dystopian ...
Recently added
Final number of albums rated before resetting to 0: 4,428.
I decided to start with a blank slate and rate albums again from the beginning. I came to the realisation that I'd had so many albums rated where I have no recollection of even listening to them and you can kind of take for granted the blood, sweat and tears that can go into an artist's work when it takes you a few minutes to download before moving on to the next thing.
I think the disposable, hedonistic nature of music came about partly because of it being a passion I wanted to experience as much of as possible and partly because of this site. It came more about trying to rate as many albums as possible like some sort of video game or social media platform trying to accumulate followers, instead of truly appreciating music, giving it repeated listens and being familiar with each body of work and to understand it as best I can. The number of albums I realised I'd rated that I'd heard once in 2011 and never again was staggering.
I will be rating albums I've heard many times and have a thorough understanding of, I will relisten to albums I don't feel I thoroughly remember and I have adopted a new policy where by with new albums I listen to I will listen to more than once. Preferably a handful of times before rating it (with the caveat that truly awful albums will only have one listen, Angelic 2 the Core does not need more than one listen to understand it's the worst thing in the history of things being things.) Almost every album on my page will have been heard at least twice before being rated.
Comments
Contributor Stats
User #335,769
Joined 2010-06-18T01:39:16Z
Apart from that, do you recommend me any show? After watching The Sopranos I would like to try Firefly and Justified. Also, what do you think about Twin Peaks new episodes? I think they're some of the best shit I've ever seen (I'm a Lynch fanboy haha).
I recommended you a month ago or so The Young Pope but you didn't tell me if you were interested about it. Its first season is one of the most stunning things I've seen artistically speaking. For many people a show about a pope can seem quite dull but I promise it's worth watching it only for the acting and art direction.
I find that really strange that when he gives an album a band review, the rating on here suffers. I honest to god hope that is just a convenience. I like LCD Soundsystem. Their new songs are great.
No Lynch. No Twin Peaks in my eyes
Yeah Okja looks cool. I like the director so i will give it a chance. And Baby Driver looks a must see. I am going to see Wonder Woman on friday. Hugely surprised its getting great reviews. Nice to see actually because Patty Jenkins has done nothing since Monster. Hopfully its the film that finally gets this DC thing going.
Hey, I got bored so decided to create a 'RATE YOUR: greatest David Bowie songs' list.
Give me your top 10 in order to be scored as follows: Your position 1 song gets 5 points; positions 2 to 4 get 4 points each; positions 5 to 7 get 3 points each; positions 8 to 10 get 2 points each.
I’ll add these to the running grand total, and will update the list very regularly so check back for updates.
Hope to hear from you!
Regards
Peter