Game collection 50 in collection 104 ratings
Ratings
Collection
Genres
fantasy open world science fiction first-person shooter high fantasy JRPG third-person shooter 2D platformer war 3D platformer ...
Recently added
Live acts that were impressive: Swans, This Will Destroy You, METZ, Foxygen, Atmosphere, Battles, Cloud Nothings, Cake, The Flaming Lips, Dr. Dog, Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Portugal. The Man, Ra Ra Riot, Tokyo Police Club, Reggie Watts, Coldplay, Manchester Orchestra, Vampire Weekend, DIIV, Big Ups, Brother Ali, The Pharcyde, The Cool Kids, Purity Ring, Islands, Deerhoof, The Black Angels, Mutemath
Live acts less than impressive: Cold War Kids, Grimes, Rogue Wave, Xiu Xiu, Jamestown Revival, Neon Indian
A bit about my scoring: I grade on a subjective level, as anyone should. I usually listen to an album in one sitting. I score each song, (and in some cases bonus tracks) then I calculate the average at the end of an album. Often times, in albums with a flow and continuity to it, as is often the case in concept albums, I will add points to the calculated score (1.0 or less) if i felt like the album was a whole, rather than a collection of songs. I try not to ever deduct points, but if I felt like I wasted my time listening to the album I might adjust the calculated score (again, by no more than 1.0), to a score more fitting. I rarely give anything more than 4.0 on a first listen.
1,000th: 4/6/16 // Sleep Cycle by Deakin // (3.5) (Average rating: 3.00 / Standard Deviation: 0.77)
1,500th: 8/17/16 // A Weird Exits by Thee Oh Sees // (3.0) (Average rating: 2.86 / Standard Deviation: 0.81)
2,000th: 2/1/17 // I See You by The xx // (3.0) (Average rating: 2.81 / Standard Deviation: 0.78)
Contributor Stats
User #476,737
Joined 2015-07-07T02:23:31Z
Comments