Supporter
Game collection 26 ratings
Ratings
Collection
1
Windows
Genres
action RPG high fantasy first-person shooter open world western RPG sandbox strategy rhythm 2D platformer MOBA ...
Recently added
[Rating]
Super Bomberman 2
1994
Cartridge
SNES
Super Bomberman 2
2016-09-01T14:17:25Z
2016-09-01T14:17:25Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Super Mario 3D Land
2011
Super Mario 3D Land
2016-04-18T18:24:40Z
2016-04-18T18:24:40Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
Contributor Stats
User #470,836
Joined 2015-04-14T02:38:13Z
definitely give it another shot sometime. there's a lot of crazy shit going on with that record, and some real bangers on it too (like the first two songs). it's always been kinda like MPP to me; you could just sing along because all the songs are catchy and fun, but you sit back and pay attention for a moment and there's SO MUCH going on that's new and exciting.
glad you liked moscow olympics a bit more. i thought they were just okay the first time i listened to them, but then i just kept on listening to them for whichever reason (more than other shoegazey stuff i had decided was "better") and realized that i kept going back to them because nobody else really did exactly what they are doing. and they do it pretty damn well.
xiu xiu i've been meaning to listen to sometime- thanks for that. a girl i dated years ago thought they were the best thing ever, so i heard a bunch of songs, but never got around to sitting with a whole LP's worth at once.
white light/white heat very much disappointed me after the debut album, I really don't understand what makes it so special
also you should listen to Urusei Yatsura, it's actually great
I'll give La Foret a listen, thanks!