2009 - Hmm, ya! It wasn't great now was it!? Nothing groundbreaking or entirely original. I enjoyed "Girls", and there were some great tracks on "The Big Pink". "Lotus Plaza" is an awesome side project of one of the members of Deerhunter. Probably the album I listened to most in 2009. A Place to Bury Strangers is a cross between shoegazy Cure and Jesus & Mary Chain; I would recommend both their debut as well as Exploding Head...
2008 - Wolf Parade's Debut is a must!! Their 2008 release is so so compared to Apologies to the Queen Mary. Fleet Foxes was very enjoyable, and I actually think it is time for another spin. There was quite a lot to enjoy in 2008, as such the just didn't make the cut at the time ;)
Rispondo al tuo messaggio sulla mia lista, intanto grazie, Sono, io li chiamo quote, che determinano il valore dell'album, naturalmente non c'è niente di scientifico, è un divertimento.Effettivamente abbiamo gusti molto simili, d'altronde è buona musica. Ciao.
Modicum? Fancy word, I had to google it. Sadly what you say is all too true! I might see you on the street somewhere someday, and I'll know its ~Spikeysongs because you'll be oozing awesomeness. ;-)
2009 - Hmm, ya! It wasn't great now was it!? Nothing groundbreaking or entirely original. I enjoyed "Girls", and there were some great tracks on "The Big Pink".
"Lotus Plaza" is an awesome side project of one of the members of Deerhunter. Probably the album I listened to most in 2009. A Place to Bury Strangers is a cross between shoegazy Cure and Jesus & Mary Chain; I would recommend both their debut as well as Exploding Head...
2008 - Wolf Parade's Debut is a must!! Their 2008 release is so so compared to Apologies to the Queen Mary.
Fleet Foxes was very enjoyable, and I actually think it is time for another spin. There was quite a lot to enjoy in 2008, as such the just didn't make the cut at the time ;)
Thanks again!!