Game collection
Love music from the 1980s, especially British synthpop/art-rock/new wave; I am also getting into many of today's synthpop artists with a little help from my friends! My all-time favorite artist is Bryan Ferry. The man knows how to transform feelings into art. And he sculpts his art with substance, sophistication and style. I am an Amoeba Records addict. Amoeba on Sunset in L.A. is music heaven! I hope to be buried there one day.
I only rate music that I like, by artists that I like and by genres that I like. I don't see the point of panning artists/music that don't appeal to me. It must have some purpose and it must meet the needs of those who like it, even if I don't care for it.
I also love movies, especially classic movies from the 1930s and 1940s. The 1930s Art Deco period is my absolute favorite, though. Love Fred Astaire & Ginger Rogers, Marion Davies, Norma Shearer, Dick Powell, Don Ameche, The Marx Brothers, Ray Milland, Dana Andrews, Robert Cummings, Deana Durbin, Irene Dunne, Victor Mature, etc. etc. etc.
In terms of modern movies, I especially like British and French films, like "The History Boys," "A Room with a View," "Amelie," "Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day" and "He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not."
Favorite All-Time TV Shows: Who's The Boss?, Moonlighting, The Monkees, That Girl, The Big Bang Theory, Laverne & Shirley, Castle, The Nanny, Seinfeld, Private Eye, Three's Company, Checkmate, Reba, MI-5, Murdoch Mysteries, The Wild Wild West, The Exes, Designing Women, Will & Grace, The Three Musketeers, Downton Abbey.
Comments
Contributor Stats
User #301,822
Joined 2009-05-28T19:09:59Z
I'll check it out! :)
I see you have been listening to Jo Boxers...how weird is that! I had "Just Got Lucky" which was a hit here in 1983 and use to be a favourite of mine back in the day suddenly going round my head for most of this week and then I check out your page and you've been listening to them!
You might enjoy Autumn in the Neighbourhood ;-)