i'm starting to think i'm preferring the run of EP's too, though i can still listen to Heaven or Las Vegas with my hair on fire as well. i've been thankful becuz they've kind of reprogrammed my tastes overall, much more into electronic music and the capability artists have for atmosphere/sonic texture. that being said, can you recommend anything like them? i mean i already understand nothing is going to come close, but a good example would be Cranes, who i've started trying and really dig.
heh heh yeah when i begin to look through someone's ratings/lists i tend to go into a 'wishlisting' frenzy. i almost like to list stuff as much as i enjoy listening to it. thanks for the recommendations i'm sure i won't be disappointed.
have you been to the annex forum btw? a bunch of people moved from atease and created a new refuge for people who were getting sick of all the trolls and whiny 14 year olds. worth looking into if you're boarding days aren't completely behind you.
Oii, was young, naive and a bit of a twat, so there ya go ;) Nah, well, guessing it's simply pretty hard to get into at first, if y'r not too familiar with other old skool electronix ... stuff like State 808, Model 500 or Mr. Fingers was almost as difficult, back then. That's what make them all the sweeter now though :) How are ya doing these days? Our boarding days are pretty much over now, eh?
Ruined Heart was a nice surprise for me. Helped me to finally understand the appeal of Christopher Doyle photography. But yeah, I'm with you on From What Is Before. Overall, I had a great time and I'm already looking forward to next year.
By the way, I'm really surprised more people here didn't see The Thoughts That Once We Had. Much better than Los Angeles Plays Itself... although I've just noticed not many have seen that, either.
By the way, I'm really surprised more people here didn't see The Thoughts That Once We Had. Much better than Los Angeles Plays Itself... although I've just noticed not many have seen that, either.