Not yet! I have a copy sitting here, waiting for an opportunity. I am excited that the last of her major films I need to see is also one of her best regarded... do you have a favourite?
I really hope Eclipse or someone releases a collection of her documentaries and miscellaneous. For a world renowned director it's crazy how obscure so much of her work remains. Still to see a copy of No Fear, No Die.
Hey man, thank you for the add! I instantly added you upon seeing Hele on top of your list for the best films in the 2010s lol. Great taste, btw! And yeah, I'm starting to hunt down Sleeping Man but haven't found it yet.
Hope you enjoy (or endure) those remaining Lav films teehee. I'm sure those will be an experience no matter what. :D And thanks for the tip for Sleeping Man!
Nicholson is wasted, and I'm going to say that is all Penn's fault. It's the first drama film I've seen containing what could only be described as a double rapid zoom. And there are so many other sudden, bizarre directorial decisions that make no sense. Still, The Indian Runner is apparently good, so maybe I should watch that.
And I do have both of those other films now, so I'll get around to watching them eventually.
Oh yeah, I did that ages ago when the film was still in early pre-production and he was was listed as doing the music (can't remember where now). He must've left the project. Oh, what could have been...
I really hope Eclipse or someone releases a collection of her documentaries and miscellaneous. For a world renowned director it's crazy how obscure so much of her work remains. Still to see a copy of No Fear, No Die.
And I do have both of those other films now, so I'll get around to watching them eventually.