Although I try and write my reviews quickly I still spend a ridiculous amount of time doing them - I sometimes wonder why I do it. And, although I probably overrate it, I like Snake Eyes...but it could do with a bit of overrating to balance against all the insults it gets.
I still have to catch up with Kent's discography, but their new album is my favourite too, from the ones I've listened to so far. This electropop style fits them so well!
definitely agreed, though to me 'r xmas is quite a major film, one of his best, and shamefully underrated/underseen. but yeah, i'm curious to see hot blood b/c even though it may be dramatically inert i know at least it'll look spectacular. ray has been almost perfect from the 8 features i've seen so far, only two of them were less than masterpieces and those were still very good/great. ferrara feels to me like a modern-day ray, in both personality and film style (like ray mixed with cassavetes and pasolini and scorsese and murnau and a million things -- he truly loves cinema). we need more directors like ferrara, that truly show humanity as it is instead of things the director saw in other movies.
also, fuck yeah at your 5-star rating of casino -- to me it's undoubtedly scorsese's best, or his best crime/gangster film definitely. such an epic film, but it breezes by, and aesthetically the editing, the mise-en-scene, everything, is just stunning, like a masterclass, like goodfellas x10.
hey, thanks, i appreciate you saying so -- and likewise! i always like seeing the taste of certain people on here (or elsewhere), those who have taste in film that's unpredictable, ranging from "lowbrow" to "highbrow" and across all genres, eras, etc... whereas the most boring favorites lists are the ones that read as regurgitated Official Canons or are virtually indistinguishable from the BFI/TSPDT/AFI lists.
Comments