Game collection
My collection: I collect only original pressings on 33 1/3 and 45. I try to get as close to 1st pressings and country of origin as possible. Reissues are on CD. Plus, I have a few sweet 8-tracks.
My rating system:
0.5/1.0 - Intolerable. Hateful. Hair-pullingly frustrating and obnoxious. Worse than plague. Worse than Britney because nobody takes her seriously. Mediocre records by 'artists' that critics fawn over belong here.
1.5/2.5 - bad records by good artists or reasonable records by nothingy artists. Mediocre records by crap artists and the nadir for the elite. Anything made by a 60s artist in the 80s.
3.0/3.5 - decent records. I have to give it up despite myself. Not a bad grade, really, really. You shouldn't feel bad, I like you.
4.0./4.5 - officially my top grades. Superb & Perfect records are here.
5 - you have a special place in my heart. You transcend mere records. You cannot be tied down to the corporeal. You exist in another dimension away from vinyl, and stereo systems. These records are chosen by me and may not be as good as 4.0 records. That is not the point.
Comments
Contributor Stats
User #143,381
Joined 2006-09-21T04:41:53Z
I will follow you... VU looks fun to do!
Am about to post the essential Bauhaus now...
One of my favourite years for music.
How about
Ash Ra Tempel - s/t
Budgie - s/t
Gene Clark - s/t (aka White Light)
Alice Coltrane - Journey in Satchidananda
Crazy Horse - s/t
Flower Travellin' Band - Satori
Fresh Maggots - s/t
Herbie Hancock - Mwandishi
Kahvas Jute - Wide Open
The Kinks - Muswell Hillbillies
Luv Machine - Turns You On!
MC5 - High Time
Mott the Hoople - Brain Capers
Rodriguez - Coming From Reality
Pharoah Sanders - Thembi
Spectrum - Part One
Speed Glue & Shinki - Eve
Yamasuki - Le monde fabuleux des Yamasuki
?
Franz Ferdinand: "Most of their debut album sounds like post-punk Ikea background music. They're so obsessed with their own credibility they can't even go to the bathroom without looking behind their back, in case someone catches them reading that battered copy of 'Da Vinci Code' hidden under the cistern"
Vampire Weekend: "'Horchata' sounds like five different Boney M songs put through a blender (although less interesting than what that suggests). Listening to them is like catching Ernie red-handed having sexual congress with his rubber duckie" (Hence my homepage photo?)
And a couple more impressions I might slip in one of my totally unrelated reviews sooner or later:
The Arcade Fire: like a badly rehearsed early-ELO tribute band fronted by a failed Jeffrey Lee Pierce impersonator
Beirut: navel-gazer with an unhealthy Rufus Wainwright fixation goes Balkanic, in a Rondo Veneziano kind of a way.
Yeasayer: what Vampire Weekend will sound like when they reach adolescence
I tend to prefer writing positive reviews, in the (misplaced?) hope that someone might be inspired to investigate the artists concerned. But a little vented anger can sometimes be a helpful kind of energy. As Oscar Wilde might say (did he really say it?), "Everything should be taken in moderation...including moderation".
Sorry, I check my comment-box only sporadically...
There ARE songs from 4 Albums by Prefab Sprout in the Top 10... :-) (Steve, Langley, Andromeda, Gunman)