Game collection
I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies] I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 Movies I <3 MoviesI <3 Movies
Comments
Contributor Stats
User #153,125
Joined 2006-11-29T09:58:53Z
I must however say that these indeed sound rather like demo tracks as opposed to album-class material, things are still missing from it in my opinion; extra instrumentation, some sort of higher depth to these tracks... they have potential. Maybe something post-punkish could come out of it? Several parts remind me of Boris instrumentals a bit, others of Have a Nice Life and post rock. Or you could go the other way around, add some disgusting distortion there and turn it into some droning neo-krautrock beast.
I liked Daze 9 the most (not sure haha, don't exactly remember it by number, but I think it was that one). I don't like the second listed track, the lo-fi style felt too forced there. I might drop a bit more info further if you'd like.
After the holidays, I could play some bass somewhere if you'd like. I've got a delay pedal, a big muff and an octaver, so I can brew up some low-end fuzzy backdrop sound if you'd need some. :P Keep it up.
Daze 9 is quite cool, somewhat Skullflower-ish, overall rough but still keeping that post-rocky shoegazey vibe. Daze 7 I hated, though the intro was interesting. Daze 15 is probably the second best, strangely reminiscent of Boris (sorry for always comparing them to different musicians, but it really sounds like Boris to me). The others didn't do that much for me, but they're decent harmonic stuff.
"I really don't want to hear any more Kanye guest appearances. This and the Jay-Z/Rhianna flow are both only serving to lower my expectations for his 5th album, but I guess if it's bad ass, it's good to have low expectations. I'm contradicting myself.."
you must've really been blown out of the water
aaah, amazing