Billy Stewart - "Summertime" The Troggs - "With a Girl Like You" The Kinks - "Sunny Afternoon" The Squires - "Going All the Way" The Zipps - "Kicks and Chicks" The Shadows of Knight - "I'm Gonna Make You Mine" The Rolling Stones - "Out of Time" The Rolling Stones - "Paint it, Black" Count Five - "Psychotic Reaction" The Creation - "Biff! Bang! Pow!"
Thanks for the comment on my list about my friends' bottom 100. I, too, think there are some good albums on the list (though there's many stinkers, too). You seemed particularly surprised at the inclusion of "Goo" - an album I probably haven't heard in nearly 20 years. The good news is that as new friends are added to the fold the list changes, so perhaps that album will get removed in the future. (ALSO: I see the Hoodoo Gurus quote on your homepage here - excellent! I love that band.)
As I don't rate music I don't have an official "Bottom 100" myself, and it's not an idea I've put much thought into. Most items on your list seem like "disappointing albums by artists we like", and I don't think all that many are really among THE WORST albums ever made!
But man, I still haven't come to terms with The Weirdness!!
Cool Hand Luke is my all time favourite movie btw.
And a good tune by You Am I -
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eivPj-hgkZk
Billy Stewart - "Summertime"
The Troggs - "With a Girl Like You"
The Kinks - "Sunny Afternoon"
The Squires - "Going All the Way"
The Zipps - "Kicks and Chicks"
The Shadows of Knight - "I'm Gonna Make You Mine"
The Rolling Stones - "Out of Time"
The Rolling Stones - "Paint it, Black"
Count Five - "Psychotic Reaction"
The Creation - "Biff! Bang! Pow!"
But man, I still haven't come to terms with The Weirdness!!