Supporter
Edison "Eddie" Narwick
Male
27
Game collection 11 in collection 9 ratings
Ratings
Collection
Genres
2D platformer puzzle platformer science fiction physics puzzle comedy fantasy 3D platformer first-person shooter music rhythm ...
Recently added
[Rating]
Braid
2008
Braid
2020-01-08T09:08:01Z
2020-01-08T09:08:01Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Stardew Valley
2016
Stardew Valley
2017-08-25T14:33:30Z
2017-08-25T14:33:30Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
AudioSurf
2008
AudioSurf
2017-08-01T06:18:43Z
2017-08-01T06:18:43Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
RuneScape 2
2004
RuneScape 2
2016-05-29T06:39:12Z
2016-05-29T06:39:12Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Portal 2
2011
Portal 2
2016-04-06T15:15:07Z
2016-04-06T15:15:07Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
Contributor Stats
User #445,520
Joined 2010-10-25T11:08:46Z
This question may be a bit brash, but I feel fitting considering the site,
What's your top 5?
also thanks for the add!
My top 5 right now;
1. Joni Mitchell - Hejira (This album is life, it's big, ambitious, and feels like it grows with me ... I've only been listening to it for about 3 years but y'know.)
2. Nick Drake - Bryter Layter (His most lavish and string filled, but also his most sentimental and romantic in my opinion. I mean I love all his records, but this is such a sweet one)
3. Stereolab - Dots & Loops (It's just a perfect blend of genres, I love it. It's lounge, with art-y pop, with a bit of electronica here and there. It's genius.)
4. The Avalanches - Since I Left You (Aussie Aussie Aussie! I love how organic this album feels, despite being an electronica record. Every time I listen I feel like I'm discovering something new. It's also full of unbridled joy, which is nice)
5. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks (This is such a meditative record, feels like it flows through time and space.
The words I use with a lot of my favourite music are "timeless", and "transcendent". This feels like both in the best way.)
... I really don't know. I'm not great with this stuff
I thought Beard Wives Denim was a great record, but they've been up and down since. Hobo Rocket was fun, and Feels Like Space Again was cool, but they never really impressed me like they did with Beard Wives Denim.
The Weather was also just kinda OK. I mean I gave it a 7, but I'm reconsidering that.
A good majority of it is actually pretty cool, but it's inconsistent.
top 5 of the year so far;
1. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up
2. Angles 9 - Disappeared Behind the Sun
3. Tara Jane O'Neil - Tara Jane O'Neil
4. Visible Cloaks - Reassemblage
5. A7PHA - A7PHA
Also honourable mention to Mount Eerie. I don't want to rate that album though, because of its context. I think I have similar feelings as Roger Ebert had to Shoah.
It's not meant to be put in a list where you rank it and deem it worthy of praise or scorn. It's trauma expressed in the only way Phil can.
Some really nice cuts from that one though, like Cool Your Heart and Up From Hudson.
I enjoyed DAMN. quite a bit, but not as TPAB. It's reflective nature feels more intimate, but its more commercial sound doesn't always compliment the feel that I think Kendrick was trying to put forth.
Feels a little hollow at points. Still a great record though.
KING GIZZ hell yeah. Their crazy output and their raucous sound just makes me love them more and more.
I thought Microtonal Banana was superb, and I'm still yet to give Murder of the Universe a full listen, but what I've heard, I love.