Game collection 242 ratings
Ratings
Genres
fantasy 2D platformer fighting science fiction action arcade JRPG action-adventure 3D platformer comedy ...
Recently added
Okay, since I've got more important stuff to do but I clearly don't value my time highly enough, I thought I'd give visitors of my profile a more in-depth description of what my music ratings are supposed to mean, accompanied by the album that best exemplifies each rating:
0.5: Crazy Bus - the equivalent of 40 minutes of TV static.
1.0: Probably something by Brokencyde, I dunno - utterly moronic, borderline offensive.
1.5: Ocean Songs - just horribly bland, pointless, annoying, etc.
2.0: In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - seriously half-assed and proudly so.
2.5: Sex, Love and Rock 'n' Roll - very middle-of-the-road, quite frankly boring, nothing really stands out.
3.0: Funeral - has its moments, doesn't quite hold together as a whole.
3.5: Led Zeppelin - satisfying listen, probably one or two amazing tracks, could use a little more kick.
4.0: Attack on Memory - quality stuff, inspired, well-made, solid from all standpoints.
4.5: Homogenic - simply amazing, impeccable songwriting, everything works just right.
5.0: Relationship of Command - where the magic happens, transcends descriptions, has a huge impact on me.
As for film ratings:
0.5: Son of the Mask - the worst shit imaginable. Actually, not even your imagination can conceive something this indescribably bad. Usually reserved for blatant cash-in sequels of popular family movies.
1.0: Dr. Dolittle - crud and sludge of the filthiest kind. No redeeming qualities whatsoever. Movies like these will leave you feeling like crap 'cause you know you've wasted over 1 hour of your already pathetic life. They usually contain talking animals, corny computer animation or horribly misguided attempts at comedy/drama.
1.5: The Wizard - this is where your faith in humanity starts to waver. You are aware that it could've been even worse, you might have even enjoyed it as a kid, but at heart you know that nothing saves it from the cesspool of fail it was destined for.
2.0: Gomorrah [Gomorra] - booooooring. Several yawns have been had to this movie. I needed to reposition my jaw several times throughout its duration. Makes me wonder how could anyone enjoy this utter drag.
2.5: Spider-Man - probably watched it once and promptly forgot about it. I didn't hate it but it certainly was inoffensive. Like, if reels of celluloid had the power to attack people, this one would stare at you terrified and beg you to bring it back home.
3.0: The Hunger Games - not too memorable, maybe a bit trite, but I kind of enjoyed it. Does its job. It's alright. Whatever. I have no desire to watch it again.
3.5: Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - hey, this is not bad at all! This movie probably has a cool style to it, an interesting, non-overwrought plot, good pacing, endearing characters, beautiful sceneries, some great dialogue. It's entertaining, it's clever and it's pleasant to look at. I don't regret having watched this at all.
4.0: War of the Worlds - this is the good stuff. A movie that not only doesn't bore you, but it's also consistently engaging and aesthetically captivating. This is the kind of movie that you probably hate every single actor in the cast and somehow you still like it. I could watch this again right now and it'd still be fresh in my eyes. A rare breed for sure.
4.5: not just a movie, an experience - and an absolutely fulfilling, rewarding one at that. This is the state of the art of cinematography, unparalleled in its brilliance. Too bad that none of the movies I've seen so far were able to meet this standard.
5.0: this goes one step further by having a Deep Impact on me as a person and leaving a lasting, emotional impression. Needless to say, no movie has ever done that so far.
Comments
Contributor Stats
User #466,175
Joined 2015-02-14T11:31:27Z
Haha, I think I actually have an old copy of Collision Course in my shed, might dig it out (literally!)
Per parecchio tempo la mia conoscenza musicale รจ stata qualcosa di infimo (non che ora sia migliorato di tanto, ma meglio di un annetto fa sicuramente) e i PTH erano l' unica cosa che riuscivo ad ascoltare senza annoiarmi dopo qualche minuto. Nonostante abbia approfondito e stia approfondendo un po' la musica nel suo insieme loro restano una dalle mie band preferite e non posso fare a meno di ascoltarli ogni tanto.
Comunque io rimango sempre basito quando incontro fan de Lo Stato Sociale. Sono sempre convinto che nessuno possa essere capace di amarli o comunque apprezzarli.