Male
34
Game collection
#LIL NARCISSISTIC ANNOUNCEMENT#
To celebrate my 1000th film rated on here (which happens to be an uneventful and flawed yet intriguing documentary about the Palestinan Liberation Front made by 2 Japanese weirdo's out of the loop), I was planning on starting one of these TOP 100 thingies .. with me, epically, unrolling it one movie at a time, one per day, with a comment on each (becoz' lists without comments don't cut it, do they?). Unfortunately, I'm stuck between a rock and a busy schedule so I can't reastically kick it off right now - BUT, it's coming (yes Coma!), and coming fast! Stick with me, it'll see the day of light! That will be all.
Comments
Contributor Stats
User #295,981
Joined 2009-03-24T15:34:43Z
Good to see you like Jackie, though.
Maybe give AH another go some time down the road, I found it really poignant and sensitive.
Damn, I need to see La Bete...
so my love for the new Kong partially stems from my faith in monster movies being restored. science fiction as well. I loved Arrival, don't get me wrong, but to me, the genre as a whole is dying a slow death. the effects technology is at a new level, but the one chink in the armor is a lack of humor, and a lack of heart. because most directors (im sorry after Rogue One Gareth Evans is public enemy no. 1 to me right now) making sci-fi today are absolutely humorless.
so the new Kong basically fixes all those bugs, because it's got heart, it's funny, not to mention it also puts Kong in the coolest scenario possible, with an amazing soundtrack. picture King Kong if it took place in the 60s/Apocalypse Now. yeah dude, it's a fucking masterpiece and i don't understand why it's being slept on...