All
Collection
Played
Want to play
Ratings
Wishlist
Off
Any
All
Title
Enter year range, or decade (e.g. "2001", "2008-2012", "1980s").
Search
Show statistics Hide statistics
[Rating]
The Evil Within
2014
The Evil Within
2023-12-24T01:32:52Z
2023-12-24T01:32:52Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Outlast 2
2017
Outlast 2
2023-12-24T01:31:57Z
2023-12-24T01:31:57Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Baldur's Gate 3
2023
Baldur's Gate 3
2023-10-26T07:24:19Z
2023-10-26T07:24:19Z
1
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Digimon Survive
2022
I loved the story and the edgy mature approach, but the gameplay is a bit barebones (combat is basic and the camera searching gets repetitive as hell). Plenty of people have said that this would make a great anime season and I concur. Would've given it a 4 if not for the realization that the affinity mechanics don't matter all that much in regards to the branching paths, player deaths are determined based on story routes that are locked in based on your alignment and choice during a pivotal story moment and the same two characters are destined to die on a first playthrough no matter what.
Digimon Survive
2023-10-26T03:58:00Z
2023-10-26T03:58:00Z
1
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Blasphemous 2
2023
Blasphemous 2
2023-09-07T06:55:53Z
2023-09-07T06:55:53Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Gateworld: The Home Planet
2023-08-29T06:16:02Z
2023-08-29T06:16:02Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Left 4 Dead
2008
Left 4 Dead
2023-06-06T23:20:06Z
2023-06-06T23:20:06Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Darkest Dungeon
2016
fun game but very repetitive and the mechanic of permanently losing heroes is not for me
Darkest Dungeon
2023-05-29T15:26:17Z
2023-05-29T15:26:17Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Resident Evil 4
2023
Resident Evil 4
2023-05-29T15:25:48Z
2023-05-29T15:25:48Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Hogwarts Legacy
2023
Hogwarts Legacy
2023-04-28T07:44:24Z
2023-04-28T07:44:24Z
1
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Oscar
1993
Oscar
2023-01-24T23:00:15Z
2023-01-24T23:00:15Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Not for Broadcast
2022
Not for Broadcast
2023-01-17T02:01:45Z
2023-01-17T02:01:45Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Need for Speed Heat
2019
Need for Speed Heat
2023-01-13T05:48:13Z
2023-01-13T05:48:13Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
moving from HoD to this gave me whiplash: difficulty is now brutal instead of easy/boring, potions suck/are nonexistant instead of being able to buy them, controls are now slow and clunky (double tap to dash sucks), long winding back/forth corridors from HoD now replaced by lots of verticality. One of my main annoying gripes: beating the (very tough) bosses does not give full heals, meaning you have to crawl on the verge of death to the nearest save point and hope you dont get smoked by an enemy en route (jk lol save states fuck that). Without save states I'd just get filtered or have to grind...
BUT
good: aesthetic and music, excellent sprite art, some of the fucking coolest memorable boss fights (Dragon zombies, Camilla), even ones that are very mechanically repetitive/slightly annoying have cool designs (Adramelech), once you get over the hump the challenge of these feels rewarding, tougher enemies appear in previously visited areas after progression to shake up backtracking
tentative 3.5 but the clunky movement (esp the running) and puzzling lack of QoL mechanics (no life orbs from bosses, low skill card drop rates and no monster encyclopedia, most evil clocktower style platforming verticality with projectiles, petrification & moving platforms, could use more teleportation rooms to mitigate backtracking)
would rater higher if not for annoying dash, clunky movement, low drop rates and lack of some QoL updates
Castlevania: Circle of the Moon
2022-11-11T01:29:05Z
2022-11-11T01:29:05Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
fairly simplistic level design (lots of corridors, winding ->^-<^->^ rooms), long tedious pointless backtracking, repetition (2 of the same castle with exactly the same layout w/ slightly diff bg's so you can clear the same shit twice!), difficulty becomes a joke adding to the boredom, graphics okay for its platform (some cool looking areas) but palette sometimes a bit garish, repeating enemies (palette swaps or slightly stronger), unintuitive objectives adding to the padding w more backtracking across 2 same castles, controls ok but kinda floaty, boss fights ok but too straightforward/sometimes dull (just spam attack ftw, not enough variation/movesets), overall not bad or good just mid, kinda ok waste of time but probably rather be doing smth else
Castlevania: Harmony of Dissonance
2022-11-09T01:57:06Z
2022-11-09T01:57:06Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
found it tedious for some reason but enjoyed the soul system
in detail: like SotN but watered down with reduced audio/visual specs (gba), smaller, same filler content (useless items/drops/souls etc) and grind, chaos realm end game area meh, some difficulty boss spikes (death, end bosses) but maybe I just suck and less memorable bosses, kinda ehhh on soma as protagonist. On the flip side, more balanced than SotN, soul system overall is good, easier to navigate, story is alright, some good/memorable bosses (Balore), not egregiously bad in any way, just a lesser SotN experience for me.
Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow
2022-11-05T00:59:40Z
2022-11-05T00:59:40Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Aesthetically/visually 4+, gameplay ~3. Too linear and action shooter instead of survival horror. Also I get spooked easily but found this rather tame, only the initial village area, parts of the castle and House Beneviento had any real tension to them, all having in common the scarcity or privation of ammo.
Resident Evil Village
2022-11-01T00:15:16Z
2022-11-01T00:15:16Z
1
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Elden Ring
2022
Elden Ring
2022-03-29T05:54:11Z
2022-03-29T05:54:11Z
1
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Cryptic Passage
1997
Cryptic Passage
2022-02-01T04:36:29Z
2022-02-01T04:36:29Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Blood: Plasma Pak
1997
Blood: Plasma Pak
2022-02-01T04:35:35Z
2022-02-01T04:35:35Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Metro: Last Light
2013
A step up from 2033, more interesting levels with nice visuals, less forced combat against waves of enemies (except the last boss, meh), odd moral system. Story is okay.
Metro: Last Light
2022-02-01T04:32:38Z
2022-02-01T04:32:38Z
1
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Final Fantasy IX
2000
Didn't expect to like this as much as I did with its high fantasy medieval setting, especially coming straight from FF8. But its a great throwback game with a good story, great cast of loveable characters and fun to play (insane trophy list notwithstanding). I thoroughly enjoyed it and spent maybe 60 hours on it trying to fully complete it. Similar issue with the combat system as in FF8, its very sluggish and not great.
Final Fantasy IX
2022-01-05T06:16:14Z
2022-01-05T06:16:14Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Crash Bandicoot
1996
Crash Bandicoot
2021-11-20T09:05:10Z
2021-11-20T09:05:10Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Dark Cloud 2
2002
Dark Cloud 2
2021-11-02T01:51:04Z
2021-11-02T01:51:04Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Splitgate
2022
Splitgate
2021-11-02T01:49:48Z
2021-11-02T01:49:48Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Dead Cells
2018
Dead Cells
2021-11-02T01:49:10Z
2021-11-02T01:49:10Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Sunless Skies
2019
Prefer the writing in Sunless Seas as it had more depth and content; there is no equivalent here to the bustling port of Fallen London or some of the crazy convoluted questlines, but gameplay and graphic wise this is the better more polished game
Sunless Skies
2021-11-02T01:46:43Z
2021-11-02T01:46:43Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own