Yes leaving out "Mary Jane's Last Dance" was intentional. When I started the list, I left it off figuring it would be added at the end and I would have plenty of room for it. And then I really listened to Echo and it was obviously I had never really listened to it because they was so much good stuff on it. I knew I loved Wildflower, thought Into the Great Wide Open had a lot of sneaky good stuff on it and that She's the One was very spotty. Echo is very good...Tom was not in a good point in his life and it shows. Probably turned me off 20 years ago but it struck a chord now. "All The Wrong Reasons" is a nice one, especially like the background vocals. "Out in the Cold was in at one time in as Mike Campbell's guitar playing on it really stands out but "Free Girl Now" ended up being the rocking song I replaced it with. So "Mary Jane's Last Dance was left out because in the end I couldn't find a song that I wanted to remove it for. I have always loved that song from the first time I heard it. I would strongly recommend Echo...not a party album but a real rewarding listen.
Re: Ultimate Petty Mixtape- I am going to do a 2000's mixtape and then yes there will be an Ultimate Petty Mixtape. I haven't decided on how to handle the Live Anthology stuff.
Well, my favorite Blaze Foley album is Oval Room but it doesn't fit your requirements for the list. The only one which I think does its The Dawg Years - which is my second choice.
That's for the kind comment on the Richard Thompson list. Much appreciated. I picked up some Strokes CDs' recently, spurred on by your playlist. Just started to listen to them.
Comments