Simple, yet very effective review of Taxi Driver. Loved it right away.
reply
More replies New replies
)
Loading...
...2013-08-27 10:59:37.976354+00
Thanks for the Popol Vuh recommendation. I like Hosianna Mantra. The Werner Herzog soundtracks by Popol Vuh are ethereal and otherwordly. Have you seen Aguirre?
Hi, thanks for your comment on my page. I see that you have started posting some profiles as well. Good going :)
reply
More replies New replies
)
Loading...
...2013-09-26 02:33:33.380138+00
Personally I like Glenn Gulda's cycle. He keeps a pristine tone and clarity throughout. Wilhelm Kempff's early mono cycle has more flair and poetry.
reply
More replies New replies
)
Loading...
...2013-09-26 02:38:30.801446+00
My display painting is by de Kooning. He was around the time of Jackson Pollock, experimenting in the abstract. I like the simplicity of it - it's abstract but it's direct and honest.
Yes, Popol Vuh made some amazing soundtracks with Herzog. Aguirre and Heart of Glass come to mind.
Heh, sorry about that. I have a weird habit of quoting songs when they're only sort of related to what I'm trying to say. But yes, I'm alright! And I hope you are as well :) And that's an interesting question about writing- I honestly don't know the answer. I think that I keep up a somewhat stoic expression and affect when talking to people, but the weirdness of my writing is always going on in my head. If that makes sense.
Yes, Popol Vuh made some amazing soundtracks with Herzog. Aguirre and Heart of Glass come to mind.