haha. i understand the hate on coldplay, their generic-ness is sometimes not lost on me. their album Parachutes just really connects with me emotionally. Death and All His Friends i just thought was really pretty, reminded me of a peter gabriel album. haha and thanks about the godzilla list, i'm running behind on watching those (it's been about a month)
Same with Birds of Tokyo, they just need to improve their songwriting skills and get some catchy hooks going. Apart from that, this is a good debut. nice review, save for the fact Karnivool debut isn't Sound Awake but in fact Themata (and a much better album in my mind).
reply
More replies New replies
)
Loading...
...2010-12-13 17:49:06.516716+00
Just curious, why did you pick the name "industrialjunkie92" when you hardly review any industrial?
Hm... I just checked Uniting Nations (http://www.last.fm/music/Uniting+Nations) and I'm not sure if that entry in the UK charts alone makes it to get them out of the list. The rest of the world never heard of them again, so I'm not sure. About Soulja Boy I think you're right... He's not qualified any more! xD
nice review, save for the fact Karnivool debut isn't Sound Awake but in fact Themata (and a much better album in my mind).