If I were looking at indie rock alone, or even music I like alone, he'd be a sureshot. But that's only a very small part of today's music scene, which is what I was trying to approach. Thanks for reading though. I'll add SS as an HM.
I would like to recommend the films of Gus Van Sant to you, because I think you will value his M.O. After reading your dissatisfaction with Love Actually, I was compelled to mention this, because Hollywood portrayals of love are always compromised in some regard. So, My Own Private Idaho is probably the best place to begin with Van Sant. Let me know what you think.
Oh, I'm sorry about that. I searched your film collection for My Own Private Idaho and didn't find it, so I assumed it would be a new find. Paranoid Park is probably my favorite Van Sant film, so I can certainly recommend that. Milk, the biopic of Harvey Milk, is another good choice. Finally, I have not seen Drugstore Cowboy, but I've heard praise of it on more than one occasion.
I am sorry that you didn't like Paranoid Park all that much; the acting in the film isn't of the highest quality, but Van Sant works with non-actors. I'd definitely consider it akin to Elephant in many regards (chronological disorder, hypnotic camera techniques, lack of plot). I wrote a short review here: http://rateyourmusic.com/l...es_seen_in_2008 I am, however, glad that you loved Punch-Drunk Love. It's P.T. Anderson's perfect compact picture amidst his sea of others that all span over 150 minutes.
glad you appreciate the tremors series. most people give unnecessary hate to the surprisingly enjoyable sequels. the tv show sucked though. there weren't even tremors in it.
I am, however, glad that you loved Punch-Drunk Love. It's P.T. Anderson's perfect compact picture amidst his sea of others that all span over 150 minutes.