Oh yeah! ) Surprisingly good list (too good for Cahiers to be true)) The first top-5 is just lovely! If a list has The Neon Demon, this list is good automatically ) And, you know, I haven't seen only "Aquarius" yet, but I'm sure I'll love it (as well as the newest Alain Girodi movie, for example).
It's a good record. I mean, I've never been a huge fan of Jamiroquai and I'm not sure if their very special treatment of nu-disco/electropop genres is pertinent nowadays, but I believe that some circles will judge it as one of their best effort. I can see it clearly. It's just not my type of fun. "Automaton" song is one of my fawourite singles released this year, so it's a great achievement itself for this band ;)
On the other hand, I see you fell in love with new Goldfrapp. One of my big bands back in "Head First" era. But something is missing in their latest music (last two albums). I'm listening to "Silver Eye" and I think I rewards it with a "weak-3-star" note.
Your favourite people working today and you've just rated "Seventh Tree"? Something is wrong here :D
Well, I love "Felt Mountain", which is a rare 5/5 in my collection. So they won't be forgotten, for sure. It's hard to say what I expect from Goldfrapp these days. Perhaps I'm too spoiled with their previous material quality and it's not necessarily a good thing. I try to stick to the rule that every album is autonomous. If it's great per current standards in music, there's no point in diminishing its meaning just because it was recorded by an amazing act. I need to focus more on "Silver Eye".
Thank you for your comment, I kind of agree with you. Lol, today I finally watched this movie! ) Of course, not as good as Stranger by the Lake[L'inconnu du lac] but quite funny and it has its moments all the same (and you've just mentioned almost all of them, btw))
Meh, Mike Leigh em modo telefilme de domingo à tarde. A "Ocean" talvez melhore no contexto do álbum. E o "Strangers on a Train" também não é isso tudo, já agora :P
Well, I love "Felt Mountain", which is a rare 5/5 in my collection. So they won't be forgotten, for sure. It's hard to say what I expect from Goldfrapp these days. Perhaps I'm too spoiled with their previous material quality and it's not necessarily a good thing. I try to stick to the rule that every album is autonomous. If it's great per current standards in music, there's no point in diminishing its meaning just because it was recorded by an amazing act. I need to focus more on "Silver Eye".