Nice. What albums you looking forward to this year? I'm excited af for new Drake and Kanye of course but also a new YG album would be dope. Hopefully Young Thug and Asap Ferg albums too. 2016 looking good so far.
The Godfather: Didn't really like it after a first watch. Seemed very overrated. Watched it again and realized how wrong I was. Watched it a third time and loved it even more. Tom Hagen and Sonny are still my favorite characters.
The Graduate: This has been a favorite of mine for many years. The scenes with Ben and Mrs. Robinson are obviously the strongest. It's funny because you'd think you wouldn't act like Ben in that situation, but everyone would. Extremely awkward and nervous. Second half of the movie tends to drag for a tad but the ending is classic.
Psycho: I've only seen this once, actually. I liked it, but it still wasn't my favorite for some reason. I guess I always go for The Shining when it comes to creepy/horror films. Psycho was still great, though. For 1960, it seemed to break down barriers.
Pulp Fiction: Love it to death. "Bring out the gimp" will always be my favorite scene, but the whole movie is incredible. Tarantino's masterpiece, for sure. Not much to say that hasn't been said before, probably my favorite out of these four films.
It's okay, but I gave it a listen for the first time in years and now I can understand why it's so hated. If it deserved a grade, I'd give it a C- but don't get me wrong, it still has some awesome songs. The Universal, He Thought of Cars, Best Days, It Could Be You, Charmless Man, Yuko and Hiro. Those are all solid.
I'm excited af for new Drake and Kanye of course but also a new YG album would be dope. Hopefully Young Thug and Asap Ferg albums too. 2016 looking good so far.
The Graduate: This has been a favorite of mine for many years. The scenes with Ben and Mrs. Robinson are obviously the strongest. It's funny because you'd think you wouldn't act like Ben in that situation, but everyone would. Extremely awkward and nervous. Second half of the movie tends to drag for a tad but the ending is classic.
Psycho: I've only seen this once, actually. I liked it, but it still wasn't my favorite for some reason. I guess I always go for The Shining when it comes to creepy/horror films. Psycho was still great, though. For 1960, it seemed to break down barriers.
Pulp Fiction: Love it to death. "Bring out the gimp" will always be my favorite scene, but the whole movie is incredible. Tarantino's masterpiece, for sure. Not much to say that hasn't been said before, probably my favorite out of these four films.