Charts Genres Community
Charts Genres Community Settings
Login

Victor Entertainment

Game company
Victor Music Industries was established in April 1972 as an entertainment division of JVC, distributing largely in Japan. The company became Victor Entertainment in April 1993 when it merged with Nihon AVC, a JVC division specializing in sales and marketing. On October 1, 1996, Victor Entertainment's game division merged with Pack-In-Video resulting in Victor Interactive Software (later Marvelous Interactive). The company presently operates outside of the games industry managing music distribution as JVCKenwood Victor Entertainment Corporation (since JVC's merger with Kenwood Corporation in April 2014).
Expand Hide
Location
Date active
apr 1972-oct 1996
Parent companies
JVC
Also known as
  • Victor Music Industries [1972-1993]
  • ビクター音楽産業株式会社 [1972-1993]
  • Victor Musical Industries [1972-1993]
  • View all [3] Hide

Games

All 58
Published 58
Developed 10
Title / Release date

Contribute to this page

Contributors to this page: amosmyn
Examples
1980s-1996
23 mar 2015
8 apr - 12 may 2015
1998-05
Report
Download
Image 1 of 2