I'd say that all of those albums that I mentioned were ahead of their time, in some ways. Chairs Missing, in particular, must have been a huge shocker for punks back in 1978. I would also say that Pinkerton was ahead of its time, as it must have been too raw and unpolished for people back in 1996; I even read somewhere that it would be a lot more successful if it was released in the early 2000s, and I would say that claim in true, to some extent. If only Pinkerton was successful back in 1996..... :(
Would you say that these albums are underrated and/or misunderstood, in some ways:
Talking Heads - Talking Heads: 77, More Songs About Buildings and Food
Wire - 154
Joy Division - Closer
The Cure - Seventeen Seconds, Faith
R.E.M. - Reckoning, Lifes Rich Pageant
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground(1969)
The Who - The Who Sell Out, Tommy
Bob Dylan - The Times They Are a-Changin', Another Side of Bob Dylan
154: Maybe it isn't as good as Chairs Missing or Pink Flag but it shouldn't be forgotten.
Closer: Has fewer "hit" songs than Unknown Pleasures but they are both awesome
Seventeen Seconds, Faith: Haven't listened to them but since I haven't they must be underrated.
Reckoning, Lifes Rich Pageant: Not as famous as Murmur or Automatic for the People but still two highlights in their discography.
The Velvet Underground: Arguably their "worst" album but that's not saying much coming from a perfect discography.
The Who Sell Out, Tommy: Hmm... I guess they are not as memorable as Who's Next but they are still pretty well known.
The Times They Are a-Changin', Another Side of Bob Dylan: Both came out before he went electric and are super folky and many of these songs have been covered by bands like The Byrds so the originals are somewhat forgotten.
Sandinista!: Pretty much impossible to follow up London Calling but making a triple album filled with all sorts of genres is awesome.
Amnesiac, Hail to the Thief: Amnesiac is underrated and the jazzier sequel to Kid A, Hail to the Thief has some great songs and some not so great songs but overall it is still great.
Thank You, happy holidays to you too! I am not a fan of emo but I feel there must be some good stuff somewhere though I haven't heard it. Right now I am going to relax and enjoy myself, maybe listen to music.
Unknown Pleasures: Sort of, nothing too radical but it is the definitive post-punk album.
Daydream Nation: I would say it is as it perfected their sound and it would influence many later bands.
Stone Roses: Yes, massive influence on brit-pop.
Pinkerton: I don't think it's ahead of it's time, but still awesome.
Spiderland: Yes, one of the first major post-rock albums.
Laughing Stock: Yes, another major post rock album.
Would you say that these albums are underrated and/or misunderstood, in some ways:
Talking Heads - Talking Heads: 77, More Songs About Buildings and Food
Wire - 154
Joy Division - Closer
The Cure - Seventeen Seconds, Faith
R.E.M. - Reckoning, Lifes Rich Pageant
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground(1969)
The Who - The Who Sell Out, Tommy
Bob Dylan - The Times They Are a-Changin', Another Side of Bob Dylan
The Clash - Sandinista!
Radiohead - Amnesiac, Hail to the Thief
Closer: Has fewer "hit" songs than Unknown Pleasures but they are both awesome
Seventeen Seconds, Faith: Haven't listened to them but since I haven't they must be underrated.
Reckoning, Lifes Rich Pageant: Not as famous as Murmur or Automatic for the People but still two highlights in their discography.
The Velvet Underground: Arguably their "worst" album but that's not saying much coming from a perfect discography.
The Who Sell Out, Tommy: Hmm... I guess they are not as memorable as Who's Next but they are still pretty well known.
The Times They Are a-Changin', Another Side of Bob Dylan: Both came out before he went electric and are super folky and many of these songs have been covered by bands like The Byrds so the originals are somewhat forgotten.
Sandinista!: Pretty much impossible to follow up London Calling but making a triple album filled with all sorts of genres is awesome.
Amnesiac, Hail to the Thief: Amnesiac is underrated and the jazzier sequel to Kid A, Hail to the Thief has some great songs and some not so great songs but overall it is still great.
Also, are you a fan of emo?
Paul Simonon
Graham Lewis
Tina Weymouth
Ian Curtis
Jah Wobble
Dave Allen
Simon Gallup
Mike Mills
Kim Gordon
Tommy Stinson
Klaus Flouride