I loved the first half, but the second half was a bit of a chore to sit through. Still pretty good though. And I can imagine, not much else to do during those long scenes eh?
thanks man, I've gotta see that shit :O and dayum I can't believe I've been sleeping on lee chang-dong's other shit for so long, I didn't even know he had a release last year :x
and I appreciate it since it got me to check out L'ange much earlier than I otherwise would have, holy shiiit man! I'm not sure if I'll ever have the fortune of happening upon a better nightmare-on-film, so perfectly disjointed and segmented (plus that soundtrack). it felt like a full night of jumping from dream to dream! It reminded me strongly of The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari in aesthetic, though that might just be me, but also Begotten and Tetsuo in atmosphere, but those two are so much more lucid that they hardly even compare. Crazy impressive, thanks again for the heads up
I'd like to recommend that you try to find A Page of Madness man, somehow it's managed to remain obscure despite being by far the most creative early film I've seen yet. What Bokanowski is to haunting dreamscapes that film is to psychosis, or is at least the most interesting attempt of such I've come across
pretty late response but thanks again, Marat/Sade was cool as fuck. I wish I knew more about theater and the original play to have a fuller appreciation of it as an adaption but on it's own it really is something special. The dialogue was fantastic but what I liked most I'm having a really hard time describing, there was some ethereal beauty about the whole thing and how well done I found it to be that will need more viewings and a more familiar knowledge of the play to flesh out, I think. and Patrick Magee was awesome.
dude, The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter[五郎八卦棍] is by far the most stunningly badass and well done martial arts movie I've seen yet. don't have much to say besides how strongly I recommend it.
haha exactly man. I'm honestly sorry about giving the impression that it was in any way a profound cinematic experience, I should have elaborated but you said it far better than I would have (too late but I would describe it as the film I most wish I had seen at a younger age). I'm glad you enjoyed it, and if you see any films as stupidly awesome I'd love the recommendation :)
I recently gained access to an online netflix account so I've been adding whatever's available to my wishlist here rather than clog up the dude's instant queue, so I'll most likely see the first couple installments first. I probably liked Valhalla Rising just as much as you did but I'm pretty excited about Refn's potential and look forward to seeing what he did before and after.
just The Heart of the World, pretty cool but it didn't really inspire me to dig deeper into his work. Reading about these feature lengths though, holy shit man! I will be seeing My Winnipeg very soon
Your rating for The Dreaming piqued my interest and lead to the beginning of a musical obsession the likes of which I haven't experienced since I discovered Megadeth eight years ago, much thanks. Have you checked out Hounds of Love yet, though? it's just as if not more out of this world, you'll fuckin love it man
I'm guessing Satantango is pretty sweet?
I'd like to recommend that you try to find A Page of Madness man, somehow it's managed to remain obscure despite being by far the most creative early film I've seen yet. What Bokanowski is to haunting dreamscapes that film is to psychosis, or is at least the most interesting attempt of such I've come across
dude, The 8 Diagram Pole Fighter [五郎八卦棍] is by far the most stunningly badass and well done martial arts movie I've seen yet. don't have much to say besides how strongly I recommend it.
I recently gained access to an online netflix account so I've been adding whatever's available to my wishlist here rather than clog up the dude's instant queue, so I'll most likely see the first couple installments first. I probably liked Valhalla Rising just as much as you did but I'm pretty excited about Refn's potential and look forward to seeing what he did before and after.
Your rating for The Dreaming piqued my interest and lead to the beginning of a musical obsession the likes of which I haven't experienced since I discovered Megadeth eight years ago, much thanks. Have you checked out Hounds of Love yet, though? it's just as if not more out of this world, you'll fuckin love it man