Game collection
Seen live:
Aborted
Aggressor (Est)
Alcest
Amon Amarth
Amrita
Anaal Nathrakh
Arcturus
Asphyx
At the Gates
Батюшка
Beyond the Structure
Blodhemn
Caliban
Candlemass
Cannibal Corpse
Cantilena
Chelsea Grin
Children of Bodom
Condescension
Dark Tranquillity
Death DTA
Decapitated (Pol)
Deformation
Destruction
Drawn Awake
Emerald (Est)
Endless Pain (Ita)
Endstille
Fear Factory
Forgotten Sunrise (2x)
Gojira
Gonoreas
Grand Magus
Herald
Hideous Divinity
J.M.K.E.
Judas Priest
Katatonia
Keep of Kalessin
Koldbrann
Kosmikud
Kreator
Krisiun
Loits
Machine Head
Mayhem
Medeia
Megadeth (2x)
Metallica
Metsatöll (2x)
Neglected Fields (2x)
Nervosa
Nevesis (2x)
Nox Vorago
Obscura
Odota
Parkway Drive
Progress
Rattler
Sanctimony
Sepultura (x2)
Shining
Skyforger
Soilwork (x2)
Süngehel
Terminaator
Testament
Tharaphita
Thou Shell of Death
Thrashless (2x)
Thrashred
Threshold (UK)
Thy Disease
UFO
Urt
Vader
Winny Puhh
Woland (Fin)
this is just to keep track of
Comments
Contributor Stats
User #421,375
Joined 2013-08-03T20:17:27Z
Yeah, in some respects With Fear... is kinda black metal-esque WRT "atmosphere"/emotional tone. Dawn's first album is the one I always find to be the most apt comparison, albeit they're still quite different albums overall. (one's mournful & elegiac, the other's more stormy & contemplative) There's a real sense of melodic mastery present because they do such a fantastic job building & developing their riffs melodically, so it feels like the song's going somewhere while still being built around a core set of "themes" that offer insight of sorts.
I didn't catch the Eucharist comparison when I heard Sweven but that's a really good call. I think I mentioned it in my review (it's been a while) but the album it reminded of was a better version of Afflicted's Prodigal Sun, subtly proggy in scope without as many of the kinks that Afflicted had.
But yeah, nifty album. Frustrating, but it's rarely boring if nothing else.