Not much, just letting the day end peacefully. So you're from London? Proud Londoner? This is not meant to sound stupid, I'm literally just curious if you are.
Sounds cool! Yeah I live in Germany, but originally I'm from Finland (I was born there). I actually also lived in the UK for a while back in '98 'til '01. Bowdon, Altrincham, Cheshire, to be exact. I have fond memories of the UK. What are you studying?
That also sounds cool! We are not too far apart professionally. I'm studying communication design and I want to specialise in typography, illustration and editorial design (and corporate communication). Yeah I noticed that you haven't rated any Beach Boys. What's up with that, man? No just kidding. I see how Beach Boys may scare you away upon first listen, but I urge you to give "Pet Sounds" and especially "The Smile Sessions" a thorough try. Also Kate Bush. Seriously, I adore Kate Bush. Try "The Kick Inside" and "The Dreaming".
Oh yeah I know what you mean. Pet Sounds is a real gem. I always enjoy coming back to it. I think I love the musical mindset Brian Wilson had, in those couple of years, the most out of all brilliant moments songwriters have had.
I actually had my problems with "Hounds Of Love" too. I got into all her stuff before that and even some of her stuff after that album, before I got into that one. I never got why that was supposed to be the most accessible one. And hey, if you really like "Wuthering Heights" that much, then I'd really advise you to start with "The Kick Inside" and the two follow ups. She really changed her sound on "The Dreaming" and kind of found a balance of both sides of the coin on "Hounds Of Love". Anyway, that's what I think at least...
Just out of curiosity, what are you favorite albums of the 2000s?
Yeah I live in Germany, but originally I'm from Finland (I was born there). I actually also lived in the UK for a while back in '98 'til '01. Bowdon, Altrincham, Cheshire, to be exact. I have fond memories of the UK.
What are you studying?
Yeah I noticed that you haven't rated any Beach Boys. What's up with that, man? No just kidding. I see how Beach Boys may scare you away upon first listen, but I urge you to give "Pet Sounds" and especially "The Smile Sessions" a thorough try.
Also Kate Bush. Seriously, I adore Kate Bush. Try "The Kick Inside" and "The Dreaming".
I actually had my problems with "Hounds Of Love" too. I got into all her stuff before that and even some of her stuff after that album, before I got into that one. I never got why that was supposed to be the most accessible one. And hey, if you really like "Wuthering Heights" that much, then I'd really advise you to start with "The Kick Inside" and the two follow ups. She really changed her sound on "The Dreaming" and kind of found a balance of both sides of the coin on "Hounds Of Love". Anyway, that's what I think at least...