Game collection
Discogs
Last.fm
Concert Archives
IMDb
I like music because I like music better than silence. I listen every piece of music I like, no matter what genre. It is just that I like some genres better than others.
My ratings are 100% subjective, but I hope that one day people will realize that my subjective ratings are the objective truth.
If you have any comments, complaints, questions, suggestions etc. etc. (this can be about anything) let me know.
About my ratings
As mentioned above my ratings are 100% subjective. That means that I don't judge an album on its objective quality, but on how I personally feel about that album. Some of the following criteria are being used:
If a 2 hour album feels shorter than Blur's Song 2 it's a bloody good album. If a 40 minute album feels as long as watching the Godfather trilogy in one piece it is not.
In general is an album in any way superior to another in my mind?
What do my ratings reflect?
✫✫✫✫✫ = Zlatan Ibrahimovic = Godly albums = My absolute favourites of all time = Very rare
✫✫✫✫½ = Luis Suarez = Almost perfect albums = Albums that are incredibly good, amongst the best in the world, but simply not divine = Medium rare
✫✫✫✫ = Klaas-Jan Huntelaar = Really good albums = Albums that are just really good and that I love listening to = Quite rare
✫✫✫½ = Marko Pantelic = Pretty good albums = Albums that you like listening to, but aren't really thát special = Quite common
✫✫✫ = Arek Milik = Decent albums = Albums that are, like the majority of people, nothing special, but have every right to be there and to be listened to. Nevertheless they can all dream of becoming special. = Very common
✫✫½ = Markus Rosenberg = Albums that are, sadly, just not good enough to be amongst my favourite, and I wouldn't notice nor care if they disappeared = Quite common
✫✫ = Kolbeinn Sigþórsson = Albums that are, for me, of such a low level, that it bothers me = Quite rare
✫½ = Angelos Charisteas = Albums that are just pretty fucking bad = Very rare
✫ = Ismaël Urzaiz = Albums that are so bad I honestly wonder why they were released = Extremely rare
½ = Yaya Sanogo = Albums that are so bad they can only provoke laughter = Extremely rare
Note: Obviously Suarez > Zlatan (right now), however Zlatan's persona is more alike that of a godly person.
About my movie ratings
I'm not actively rating movies here on RYM, I use IMDb (although I have forgotten to rate a lot of movies recently) for that. It's just that I every now and then randomly rate some movies if I'm bored. Ratings are similar to those I give on IMDb, difference of course being the /5 and /10 thing. IMDb Account
What Do I Rate?
There are a few rules to which I try to obey. In principle I only rate 'regular' albums. Pretty much those albums that are listed in the album section on an artist profile. However there are a few exceptions. In short I just rate what I like and what I think is worth rating.
More rules might be added in the future. It's more of a process of determining what I want to rate and what I don't want to rate than the establishment of a strict set of rules.
About the RYM charts (and my progress in them)
I'm gradually trying to finish parts of the RYM charts, starting with the top 100 and the top 250, after which I will take on the rest of the list. I do not entirely agree with everything that's in the charts, but can accept and understand that and why they're there.
Status Top 100: 100% | May 15 2016
Status Top 200: 100% | October 15 2016
Status Top 250: 100% | October 16 2016
Status Top 300: 100% | December 4 2016
Status Top 400: 100% | April 2 2017
Status Top 500: 100% | April 2 2017
Status Top 750: 87%
Status Top 1000: 69%
About my album collection
My collection is still relatively small, as money doesn't grow on trees as a student, it never does, but I'm trying to expand it. I listen to most music on Spotify, but I love vinyl. Everything in my collection I either bought myself or was gifted to me.
For a more accurate overview of my collection (with proper issues and such) go to my Discogs page.
Comments
Contributor Stats
User #479,615
Joined 2015-08-15T20:20:21Z
Thanks for your feedback on the video, it took ages so I'm glad it turned out ok. It's weird because I can see all the errors in it because I've watched it like hundreds of times at various stages so errors are so obvious to me, although luckily not to everyone else! I'll definitely watch yours too. That video was made was a lot better than my project from the year before anyway: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DdoWoE0YqoE
My dad's always been in bands and that as well, he does audio for video games for his job, so I guess that's where my interest came from.
I've never been to Exeter but it's meant to be quite nice. I'm at Salford uni (basically Manchester, if you don't know) so it's only an hour or two on train, an hour in the car, but I'm living here anyway because it's easier. At halls this year because it's convenient, but we're moving into a four person house next year. We're actually making a decision tonight - it'll be either:
- http://www.student-haus.co...;property_type=
or
- http://www.student-haus.co...;property_type=
The first one is our preference because it's just been done up, it's nicer, it's right by the uni, in a safer area (Salford can be a bit rough), has more outdoor space and has an extra bathroom. However, it's more expensive. The other one is still nice, and it's the actual street that the TV show Coronation Street was based on, which I'm guessing you have in NL but I don't know.
Atm I don't have anything really soon but The Courteeners are playing Old Trafford cricket ground in May, and they have Blossoms, The Charlatans and Cabbage as support, which is really good. Blossoms have another Manchester gig in June as well, but we're not sure whether to go or not. It probably sounds like I'm obsessed with them haha, but no they're just playing lots of gigs, and the Courteeners gig is more about the Courteeners than Blossoms - they're just there as well. We might see a band called The Sherlocks in February as well. They're fairly good, not amazing, but I've seen them live before and they were great, so we're gonna try and see them. Also we're gonna try and go to Leeds festival again in summer, because Muse have been announced as the first headliner! Glass Animals, Danny Brown and Major Lazer are also there and I'd be happy to see them (ML aren't that good but I think they'd be good live).
Your uni seems quite different to how it works here, but I get it. There are some similarities with what I'm doing though. I'm doing Marketing but most courses in the business school do a general business course in the first year. So, I do six modules - Accounting, Economics and Human Resources in the first half of the year, and Marketing, Statistics and a sixth module in the second half. For the optional module you choose between Global Communications or a language, and I'll probably do French since I already have a basic understanding of it. You need to pass all six modules (but you only need 40% to pass each one) and then in the second year you specialise, so I'll just be doing Marketing next year. It's weird to think I've been here since September and not done a single minute of my actual course...
Why does it not get accepted right away? It's a band that exsist so what is the problem i was thinking..
I also hate it when you make the song names and times and it gets unaccepted because it doesnt show the printed times on Vinyl or something. I think this will happen on both artists and albums i made today.
Ik moet zeggen, de eerste keer vond ik het een beetje tegenvallen. Maar nu heb ik hem ondertussen al de derde keer op staan en ik vind het echt een klasse album. Veel verschillende soorten instrumentals, maar wel classic Spinvis. Toch grappig hoe zo'n stijl redelijk nieuw blijft en hij er elke keer weer wat van weet te maken.
Vooral de title track vond ik erg goed. Maar De Kleine Symfonie, Van de Bruid en de Zee en Hallo, Maandag zijn zeker op hetzelfde niveau. Heb jij verder nog albums geluisterd die een indruk op je hebben achtergelaten?
Het nieuwe live album van Sufjan moet ik zelf nog luisteren. Maar ik ben benieuwd.
Maar achja, volgend jaar is weer een RSD en hopelijk kan ik dan wel gaan, naar Sounds in Venlo ofzo.
Dat nieuwe album van Angles 9 heb ik trouwens wel op mijn wishlist staan. Een RYM-vriend had me die gerecommend, dus dat ga ik sowieso nog doen zsm. Goed dat ik even een herinnering krijg.