If currious for my personal top at the moment, it changes from time to time, I don't think I have heard enough for a definitive one.
1. LP5 (Autechre)
2. Donuts (J Dilla)
3. Chant Byzantin (Sister Marie Keyrouz)
4. El Camino Real (Basinski)
5. Ascension (Coltrane)
6. The Inmost Light (Current 93)
7. Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk (Emperor)
8. Musick to Play in the Dark 2 (Coil)
9. Clear or Cloudy (Ligeti)
10. C'est parfait... (Keiji Haino)
11. Tago Mago (Can)
12. Symphony 9 (Beethoven cond. Karajan)
13. Tabula Rasa (Arvo Part)
14. Blonde on Blonde (Bob Dylan)
15. Substrata (Biosphere)
16. Yhä hämärää (Paavoharju)
17. Clouddead (Clouddead)
18. Somnium (Robert Rich)
19. Secrets of the Beehive (David Sylvian)
20. Venice (Fennesz)
21. Vesperintine (Bjork)
22. Ys (Joanna Newsom)
23. New Ancient Strings (Toumani Diabaté)
24. Venereology (Merzbow)
25. Astral Weeks (Van Morrison)
26) Speak No More About the Leaves (Steve Roden)
27) Theorist Attack (Won James Won)
28) Exuma (Exuma)
29) Aida (Derek Bailey)
30) On and On (John Hudak)
Spem in Alium, is the best song ever until I find something better.
Don't think that I have been listening to music all that seriously for that long either. Everyone seems to dig J Dilla. At 19 my list would have been way more predictable as well. Nice to see how mine changed and still changes.
Back then it would have porbably made my top 10 and is still in my top 30: Blonde on Blonde, Beethoven's 9th, Astral Weeks, Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk. What is gone now but would have made it as well are OK Computer (Radiohead), Animals (Pink Floyd), Brave New World (Iron Maiden), Black Sabbath (Black Sabbath), compilation of well known pieces from Tchaikovsky's ballets. It has gotten more esotheric with the years.
Thanks for the compliment, I see that you have been listening to some really nice things lately like Boredoms, Dr. Octagon, Les Rallizes Dénudés, Nurse with Wound, John Fahey, Bob Dylan and more, nice choices. You already have one KC record, check out Discipline if you haven't yet.
That is a pretty neat idea you have about CD-R trading and it's can usually be a random album, like one week it's a psych folk album, the next it's a crust punk album.
If currious for my personal top at the moment, it changes from time to time, I don't think I have heard enough for a definitive one.
1. LP5 (Autechre)
2. Donuts (J Dilla)
3. Chant Byzantin (Sister Marie Keyrouz)
4. El Camino Real (Basinski)
5. Ascension (Coltrane)
6. The Inmost Light (Current 93)
7. Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk (Emperor)
8. Musick to Play in the Dark 2 (Coil)
9. Clear or Cloudy (Ligeti)
10. C'est parfait... (Keiji Haino)
11. Tago Mago (Can)
12. Symphony 9 (Beethoven cond. Karajan)
13. Tabula Rasa (Arvo Part)
14. Blonde on Blonde (Bob Dylan)
15. Substrata (Biosphere)
16. Yhä hämärää (Paavoharju)
17. Clouddead (Clouddead)
18. Somnium (Robert Rich)
19. Secrets of the Beehive (David Sylvian)
20. Venice (Fennesz)
21. Vesperintine (Bjork)
22. Ys (Joanna Newsom)
23. New Ancient Strings (Toumani Diabaté)
24. Venereology (Merzbow)
25. Astral Weeks (Van Morrison)
26) Speak No More About the Leaves (Steve Roden)
27) Theorist Attack (Won James Won)
28) Exuma (Exuma)
29) Aida (Derek Bailey)
30) On and On (John Hudak)
Spem in Alium, is the best song ever until I find something better.
Back then it would have porbably made my top 10 and is still in my top 30: Blonde on Blonde, Beethoven's 9th, Astral Weeks, Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk. What is gone now but would have made it as well are OK Computer (Radiohead), Animals (Pink Floyd), Brave New World (Iron Maiden), Black Sabbath (Black Sabbath), compilation of well known pieces from Tchaikovsky's ballets. It has gotten more esotheric with the years.
HEY-OOOOOO