All
Collection
Played
Want to play
Ratings
Wishlist
Off
Any
All
Title
Enter year range, or decade (e.g. "2001", "2008-2012", "1980s").
Search
Show statistics Hide statistics
[Rating]
i really like the story in this one, ichiban is a great character and the whole thing is very well done. the other party members (outside of nanba) could probably have had a little more meat to them but aside from that they're alright.
the gameplay is a really mixed bag, like it starts kinda bad and then gets pretty decent and then just becomes an annoying slugfest thats just kinda awful. also grinding is a thing now and its just not fun.
despite this the combat system is actually pretty solid and in the middle third of the game is really good, there's enough depth for it to be fun and it still keeps some of the feeling of beating the shit out of people that real yakuza combat has, so that's pretty good. for a first attempt, its actually really good.
still not beating that final boss though, fuck that shit.
Yakuza: Like a Dragon
2024-01-22T23:16:25Z
2024-01-22T23:16:25Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Kentucky Route Zero
2013
i dont quite get this one, and it got a little tedious at points
but oh my god the visuals, sound and writing combine into this surreal beautiful experience. like the game throws so many curveballs at you that you don't even know that you're getting curveballs and it just feels natural, like the amount of stuff that happens just homogenises in your brain.
my favourite part was probably junebugs performance, like idk what it was about it but it just worked so well.
i can't wait to play this again when i understand it a little bit more.
Kentucky Route Zero
2024-01-22T23:13:05Z
2024-01-22T23:13:05Z
1
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Night in the Woods
2017
loved this one a lot
Night in the Woods
2024-01-22T22:44:13Z
2024-01-22T22:44:13Z
1
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Disco Elysium
2019
its so good... cant wait to replay and explore all the shit i missed
Disco Elysium
2024-01-22T04:58:12Z
2024-01-22T04:58:12Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Judgment
2018
very good! iloved the mahjong but the story was really good too
combat Lots of fun!
Judgment
2024-01-22T04:57:33Z
2024-01-22T04:57:33Z
1
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Heat Signature
2017
Heat Signature
2023-11-20T23:22:16Z
2023-11-20T23:22:16Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Densha de Go!
1997
Densha de Go!
2023-11-20T23:16:12Z
2023-11-20T23:16:12Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Imbroglio
2016
Imbroglio
2023-11-20T21:45:14Z
2023-11-20T21:45:14Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
868-HACK
2015
868-HACK
2023-11-20T21:45:12Z
2023-11-20T21:45:12Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Baroque
1998
Baroque
2023-11-20T21:44:30Z
2023-11-20T21:44:30Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
D
1995
this shit boring as fuck, the fmv movement takes so long to get around the puzzles are all granny-like esque "get the key to open the desk to get the pipe to twist the barrel" , which would be fine if they were interesting but they aren't,FUCK the spinny room why would you design it like that. the story threatens to be interesting at the start but then its just boring, like. "dracula blood, i almost transformed, my doctor instincts wanted me to but it was bad so thank you laura.. *dies*". this game sucks. credits music goes hard though
D
2023-10-22T09:43:56Z
2023-10-22T09:43:56Z
1
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Yakuza 2
2006
Yakuza 2
2023-10-09T06:26:53Z
2023-10-09T06:26:53Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own
[Rating]
Gitaroo Man Lives!
2001
Gitaroo Man Lives!
2023-10-09T06:26:47Z
2023-10-09T06:26:47Z
In collection Want to buy Used to own