Game collection
I only catalogue music that I've bought. I usually only rate music I've listened to a lot. So my ratings are heavily positively skewed. The most unusual and excellent part of my collection has to be my three North Korean pop CDs; runner-up is probably my Lithuanian Eurovision single. For the sake of completeness / reminding myself, there are some things I have that aren't catalogued here on RYM (I'll get around to adding them some time):
- Hally - "The Mix: Selected 8-Bit Works 2001~2012" (CD-R)
- Hawaiian de Kiku Musume (CD)
- J. Arthur Keenes Band - Old World Monkey (digital)
- NNNNNNNNNN - Fujiyama Ninja Bass Masta (CD-R)
- TORIENA - A.I Complex (CD)
- Koichi Morita Golden Best (CD)
- Alex Lane - Override (CD)
- Ultrasyd - L'Épidemie Dansante (digital)
- little-scale's entire discography on Bandcamp (digital)
- Infinity Shred - Long Distance (digital)
- nmlstyl - NMLSTYL (digital)
Also, on my wishlist but not on RYM:
- A-lin - 罪惡感
I have a rubric I sometimes use to help me decide an album's rating; it's certainly not gospel but I tend to agree with what it produces:
5.0 - Almost every song is great. Taken as a whole, it's perfection that couldn't be improved upon.
4.5 - Half of the songs are great and most of the rest are very good. Fantastic but flaws identifiable.
4.0 - A few great songs and most of the rest are very good. (Compared to 4.5: less great songs, more good songs)
3.5 - A couple of great songs with the rest split between good and very good; or, no great songs but most are very good.
3.0 - Split between good and very good, no great songs; or, a couple of great songs and most of the rest are good.
2.5 - Mostly good songs.
Notable bands seen live: Pavement, Death Cab for Cutie, Mew; Otomo Yoshihide, Cloud Nothings; Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds; and countless fantastic chipmusicians (including Bit Shifter, Nullsleep, Hally, Trash80, little-scale, Mr. Spastic, J. Arthur Keenes Band, NNNNNNNNNN, Tiasu, Chip Tanaka, Toriena, Xyce, and so many more)
Comments
Contributor Stats
User #179,418
Joined 2007-04-25T11:54:48Z
And yeah, Death Cab for Cutie do nothing for me. 1/5 sounds a bit extreme, and I don't really remember it being that bad, but I doubt another listen would bump it up much. Just not much of a fan, I'm afraid :(
To be honest, I was fairly underwhlemed by their new album, but it's grown on me a bit, and there are some tracks I definitely like now, especially とあるAround. Yakushimaru's new experimental album is... interesting. haha.
How about you?