There was also a Manilla Road reference in there. You wouldn't know, though, as you think 'Crystal Logic' is merely quite good. Hell, apparently you only gave 'The Spectre Within' a 3.5 rating - it's like a blatant acknowledgment of erectile dysfunction (unless you add Opeth or whatever you're intention there)....
Yeah, I love all the epic battle scenes in Spartacus. Great film, especially with that battle scene in which the army use those logs on fire, tee hee. The Shining is good, but not quite my preferred style of horror (see: no vampires). I probably need to watch it again. Ha, I might even watch Twilight if I'm really bored, just to see what the fuss is about.
Nosferatu is a fantastic piece of cinema - the fact that it's so old and decrepit gives it some weird otherworldly atmosphere. It's rather unsettling, and deserves its classic status.
I tried to sit through it, but really, it was too bad - the leading female wasn't even really attractive and she tried to come across as awkward generic teenager but she ended up as somewhere between a lobotomy victim and one of Monty Python's gumbies. Oh god, it was awful - I had to turn it off. I couldn't even enjoy on a 'comedy bad' level. It really did work for its 0.5 star rating!
Hmmm, can one song change your opinion on Motorhead - I don't think it can. So, yes, despite your Twilight warnings (the friends of mine who I found actually enjoying that film should have been warning enough) were useful... but still you look like Kanye West in your picture. Are you proud?
Comments