I don't really have any low ratings, as I don't normally listen to music I don't like. I'm also fairly easy to please with music, so I wind up really liking a lot of stuff. Please send suggestions my way if you think I might like something!!
Nah that's the beauty of that film - it works with any music, cos he dances along to it just the same. But here's a rec for you Elmer Gantry's Velvet Opera. Reminds me a little of early Who crossed with Skip Bifferty.
YEah I really like that USA album so was looking forward to hearing the Field Hippies album but it just sounds kinda flabby and charmless to my ears. What a let down!
Yeah I just discovered the Who's A Quick One - it's really good. And funny too, in places. And yeah I reckon you'd like Skip Bifferty too.
Nah I know what you mean about the Joe Byrd album - there are plenty of albums that I know are kinda shitty but I still love them anyway. I kinda listen to band's shitty albums more than their classics for some strange reason - like it's always a nice surprise to hear that they're not actually that bad. Or something.
Hey I hope that means you've been checking out those boogie merchants The Quo?! Ha, I had a massive list where I reviewed every single Byrds song, but I unpublished it cos I can't write well about music. Spent fucking ages on that when I had some job that was boring. You need to make some lists!
You don't like a Quick One?! Boris the Spider is great! Bah!
Hah, don't worry - I don't expect you to get into the Quo. I'm not sure they're your thing, and their 1st album is the one that psych-fans like but to me it's pretty shallow and faux-psych. Their second is good, kinda early bee-gees sounding, but everyone ignores that one. The boogie stuff is amazing though!
Yeah I pretty much did my lists when I either had a boring job or was unemployed. I keep meaning to do a greatest albums/singles type of thing (though not sure why really) but I always give up cos outside of a top 5 or so, it's just random. And yeah I don't really have time either at the mo cos of work.
I fee; ya man......records aren't cheap. Good thing is you can always sell some off to buy new ones. I always get rid of stuff i don't find myself listening to. Try going through your records and cleaning house. It's tough but you can do it! .....and I'll always buy some ( cough krautrock cough ) if you really need some money . hah!
YEah I really like that USA album so was looking forward to hearing the Field Hippies album but it just sounds kinda flabby and charmless to my ears. What a let down!
Nah I know what you mean about the Joe Byrd album - there are plenty of albums that I know are kinda shitty but I still love them anyway. I kinda listen to band's shitty albums more than their classics for some strange reason - like it's always a nice surprise to hear that they're not actually that bad. Or something.
Hey I hope that means you've been checking out those boogie merchants The Quo?! Ha, I had a massive list where I reviewed every single Byrds song, but I unpublished it cos I can't write well about music. Spent fucking ages on that when I had some job that was boring. You need to make some lists!
Hah, don't worry - I don't expect you to get into the Quo. I'm not sure they're your thing, and their 1st album is the one that psych-fans like but to me it's pretty shallow and faux-psych. Their second is good, kinda early bee-gees sounding, but everyone ignores that one. The boogie stuff is amazing though!
Yeah I pretty much did my lists when I either had a boring job or was unemployed. I keep meaning to do a greatest albums/singles type of thing (though not sure why really) but I always give up cos outside of a top 5 or so, it's just random. And yeah I don't really have time either at the mo cos of work.
keep on rockin