Thanks for the kind words. I can't see your film ratings, but you have some solid taste in music. Any Burial fan is a friend of mine. And I do have an imdb account, but haven't used or updated it in years.
Boyhood is on my must watch list, for sure. I already have 2 Linklater films 5 starred, and am expecting amazing things from this one.
Do you remember me? I was the guy who insulted you for rating Time II so low without hearing it. I just wanted to say that after a year and some change later, I am coming to feel the same way as you. Time I isn't as good as I once thought it was and the way Jari whines and begs for money on Facebook has convinced me to not even bother with II. I can't even listen to MDM these days - the genre is dead. So I wanted to apologize and commend you on your foresight. It took me 15 months to reach the same conclusions.
Yeah man the blackgaze scene has really been thriving for the last five years (even though I feel like this year hasnt been all that great, alot of disappointing releases) I have had my share of arguments favoring blackgaze as a distinct genre.. fortunately the genre is widely recognized now.
There are two albums in the works that I am really looking forward to: Vallendusk and An Autumn for Crippled Children's albums should be out early next year.
the amazon game is done and dead. if you want to jack the best reviews now, you have to pick another blog and reword a bit of it so it can't be traced back. be sure to buy my book coming out soon how to steal reviews 101
yeah in retrospect that was a bit of a silly line on my part! forgetting that Spain (and areas I've taken up interest in since writing that in 2011, like Ibiza and the balearic chain) has palm trees. thanks for spotting it!
Boyhood is on my must watch list, for sure. I already have 2 Linklater films 5 starred, and am expecting amazing things from this one.
There are two albums in the works that I am really looking forward to: Vallendusk and An Autumn for Crippled Children's albums should be out early next year.