Game collection
Currently researching 70s Euro Prog.
My legacy feelings on 80s music:
Tough choice between all Rush between '77 and '82 for #1. Permanent Waves does not have a dull moment. I can't pick a favorite song on it. I can't pick a least favorite either. Future generations of music scholars will point to this disc as a key musical accomplishment of our age.
The best Yes album is Drama.
Depeche Mode's Violator is the peak of evlolution for dance music. The tracks are infectious and diverse. Best of class.
ABC's Lexicon of Love is another Trevor Horn creation. He brings out the best in a band and Lexicon is as good as 80s synth-pop ever got.
Tusk is easily the best effort of a band that has sold a few records. The mix of slick Mac productions and raw Buckingham sketches makes it more interesting than their shorter, less varied works.
Margaret Becker is a lone true prophet in a congregation of wannabes. Grace is my wife's favorite album so I gave it precedence over her rockin efforts like The Reckoning and Soul or her more nuanced Falling Forward and What Kind of Love. Becker has been at this stuff a lot longer than the current regime of CCM femmes and has the tracks to prove it.
Contributor Stats
User #465,777
Joined 2015-02-09T14:23:32Z
Comments