Of course, I'm still motivated! I need to do 1 album and review a day. My goal was to have this done by the end of the year, but that is not looking like it will be too hard to accomplish at this pace. The project is removing my need to decide what to listen to each day, so it's fairly easy to do (plus, I've had some down time at work, which is also helping me to get the writing done.) I need to set up a playlist of the albums that I need to spend more time with afterward - like Remain in Light, Leonard Cohen and Nick Drake...maybe even Wu-Tang :-)
I'm glad you're still following - it's been getting lonely over there without your comments! Thanks for the compliment on the writing. One of my reasons for doing this is to force myself to write a little every day and work on my style a bit. I have a plan for another project after the first of the year which will be about my favorite albums. Stay tuned!
appreciate it. yeah, rocky won. i'm not sure if i think its weird, but i would say the academy is weird about the movies that pick as nominees. i'm not sure what separates rocky from other good movies from that time period in their minds. sotl and platoon have my respect, you just can't like everything, you know. like i said, cuckoo's nest is actually one of my favorite books, i was surprised i didn't like it that much. all three of the movies you mentioned at the end were good, but amadeus really suprised me. i got a huge kick out of it and didn't think i would. i even got to see it on the big screen in film class at school!
I hear you about Bitches Brew, but like I said in my review, "I have a long and difficult relationship" with that album. I want to like it - I love almost everything that Miles did from 1955-1975. But, Bitches Brew just bores the piss out of me. I like the live versions of the songs from Brew, I even prefer the Complete Bitches Brew Sessions...there's just something that feels dead in it.
Also a comment on disagreeing with one another: Of course we're not going to agree on everything. But, my favorite people to discuss music with are those who are on a similar track as me, though we don't agree completely (and sometimes flat-out disagree). People like you keep me honest - I always appreciate your comments.
So it's taken me forever but I've finally gotten around to hearing some Boards of Canada over the past several months. Music Has a Right to Children is great and then today I picked up Geogaddi and I'm thinking it's immediately in my top 3 electronic albums of all-time. It has such astounding atmosphere and depth. You haven't rated it though, what are your thoughts on the album?
I actually got In a Beautiful Place in the Country a while back as well and honestly it's my least favorite of the three releases I own, although I still like it. Also, have you heard Exai yet?
Yes! I do really like Exai - I'd highly recommend it if you like LP5 (my friends on this site rate LP5 below 3 stars...crazy friends!). But yeah, definitely a massive undertaking if you're already knee deep in Autechre!
Also a comment on disagreeing with one another: Of course we're not going to agree on everything. But, my favorite people to discuss music with are those who are on a similar track as me, though we don't agree completely (and sometimes flat-out disagree). People like you keep me honest - I always appreciate your comments.