Hey what can I say, I know quality when I see it... Need I say more.
Yeah Weezer was SO good, I'm just let down a bit by the direction they went in. I mean everything should be viewed as its own thing, try to ignore the past, but still I later day Weezer was a bit cringe worthy for me. But hey, people say their newer stuff isn't bad I'll give it a shot one day.
I agree, I mean there is a bias but each album has a place in time/history for whoever. But I also have OCD so what do I know.
Ohhh classic choices. 101 by Depeche Mode mostly because it plays like a best of mix of their early days. I think Concert: The Cure Live is underrated, shame The Cure in Orange never had a proper audio release but this is pretty close to it. What else what else... Neil Young's live albums are all fantastic. Can't go wrong with It's Alive by The Ramones either or Prince's One Nite Alone... Live! A Reality etc. I can keep going I swear.
As for the Velvet Underground rating change, they just kinda clicked with me more over time I guess. I had issues getting into VU&Nico mostly because the hype around it. But once I let it really hit me I was able to just enjoy it more. Their third album is still my favorite by far. It has a balance of all their styles. For me I had to work backwards instead of foreword. Listening to Hardcore 1 and 2 by Devo both got me into the right frame of mind for Velvet Underground.
Hey what can I say, I know quality when I see it... Need I say more.
Yeah Weezer was SO good, I'm just let down a bit by the direction they went in. I mean everything should be viewed as its own thing, try to ignore the past, but still I later day Weezer was a bit cringe worthy for me. But hey, people say their newer stuff isn't bad I'll give it a shot one day.
I agree, I mean there is a bias but each album has a place in time/history for whoever. But I also have OCD so what do I know.
Ohhh classic choices. 101 by Depeche Mode mostly because it plays like a best of mix of their early days. I think Concert: The Cure Live is underrated, shame The Cure in Orange never had a proper audio release but this is pretty close to it. What else what else... Neil Young's live albums are all fantastic. Can't go wrong with It's Alive by The Ramones either or Prince's One Nite Alone... Live! A Reality etc. I can keep going I swear.
As for the Velvet Underground rating change, they just kinda clicked with me more over time I guess. I had issues getting into VU&Nico mostly because the hype around it. But once I let it really hit me I was able to just enjoy it more. Their third album is still my favorite by far. It has a balance of all their styles. For me I had to work backwards instead of foreword. Listening to Hardcore 1 and 2 by Devo both got me into the right frame of mind for Velvet Underground.