Thanks for the comment on my 90s album list. Uncle Tupelo is one of those bands I should really listen to more, especially since I'm such a big Wilco fan. I've only heard Anodyne, which is a very good album - definitely one I was considering when making the list. And Wowee Zowee is certainly a fine choice for #1.
I'm definitely up for some good soul music. If I remember correctly I've heard the title track for Melting Pot before (which I liked), so I'd probably enjoy the whole album. Thanks for the recommendations, I'll check those out.
Hmm, for Can Ege Bamyasi might be a good one to start with since it contains a few of their shorter and more 'song-oriented' compositions like "Vitamin C" and "Spoon." As for Kanye, Late Registration is my favorite album of his and also his most consistent. I guess there's a weak track or two but it's pretty compelling for the whole 70 minutes (except for the unnecessary skits, which I usually hate on any rap album).
Thanks for the comment on my favorite albums list. It does end up being a very time consuming process, especially since I went back and listened to some albums to get the ordering just how I wanted it. But it's also fun since it's a list about the music I enjoy most...plus, I just like making lists in general haha.
Hmm, for Can Ege Bamyasi might be a good one to start with since it contains a few of their shorter and more 'song-oriented' compositions like "Vitamin C" and "Spoon." As for Kanye, Late Registration is my favorite album of his and also his most consistent. I guess there's a weak track or two but it's pretty compelling for the whole 70 minutes (except for the unnecessary skits, which I usually hate on any rap album).