Game collection 1 in collection 1 rating
Ratings
Collection
Recently added
Currently review CDs for www.progressor.net, www.houseofprog.com and www.framemusic.net
Writer at www.rosfest.com
Host of internet radio show "The Viking in the Wilderness"
"Honorary Collaborator" at www.progarchives.com
Used to review for www.prog4you.com, www.progressiveears.com and www.usaprogmusic.com.
Artists I own music by that currently hasn't been added to the RYM database (I'm unable to add these myself for some reason or other):
Diesar (TW)
Pontus (US)
Soundwave (US, 2010's)
Suicide Silhouette (US)
The Elizabeth Dane (US)
Underdamped System (PL)
Seventy One Sunset (NZ)
The Italians (IT)
Sideways (AU)
Duality (FR)
Scared to Live (UA)
Supercats and the Badger (Multinational)
Lightspeed Legend (IS)
Quarto Astral (BR)
Big Grunt (UK)
Fritzwicky (AU)
Aqua Talk (TR)
Panda Fight Club (IT)
Nicola Pardini (IT)
Wet Rabbit (HU)
Excellion (MX)
Luigi Milanese (IT)
Penna (US)
Vektrill (UK)
Justin Pietrowski Trio (US)
Befouled (NO)
Various Artists: Battlegod Productions Sampler CD 2016
Bronze Eye + LD (US)
Experiment (US, 2010's)
Last Flight to Pluto (UK, 2010's)
Vlad Tepes (AR, 2010's)
Si Nena No (MX, 2010's)
Coffin Problem (US, 2010's)
The Hollow Men (NZ, 2010s)
Jack and the Jukebox (US)
Vitral (MX)
Searights (US)
The Invisible (UK, 2010's)
Dethbeds (US, 2010's)
Terrafyght (NL)
Gridfailure (US)
Nathaniel Shannon and the Vanishing Twin (US)
Bibeau (US)
Magellans Ghost (US)
Colonel Petrov's Good Judgement (DE)
MK’s Marvellous Medicine (NO)
Smyte (UA)
Qaanaaq (IT)
Bellringer (US, 2010's)
Bugenhagen (UK)
The Asif Outlaws (UK)
Digital Exile (US)
Cliterati (US)
Dicky Orval (PE)
Jack the Joker (BR)
Cloaca (US)
Premature Burial (US, 1999-)
Magnetic Ghost (US)
Future Was Perfect (BG)
Farwatch (US)
Strepitvsitvs (IT)
Project Nightscape (US)
Dandelion Charm (UK)
Georgius (PL)
Patchwork Cacophony (UK)
See? (US)
Miss Peach and The Travellin Bones (NZ)
Hate Unbound (US)
Fueled Hate (UK)
Brian Johnstone (UK)
Joke Addiction (IT)
Oozepus (JP)
Ciarlatani Dell'Occulto (IT)
Ethan (ES)
Par Asito (MX)
Pijn (UK)
Downcast Collision (NL)
The Fireflys (UK)
Kalin Tonev (BG)
Tony Daunt & The Dauntless (NZ)
The Insektlife Cycle (PH)
Kris Gietkowski (PL)
Violet June (ES)
Silegrail (CZ)
Seventh Passion (CZ)
Honeywheel (US)
Drude (US)
Druids (UK, 2010's)
Achiote (FI)
Crucify the Faith (FI)
Pain Tank (US)
Ash Wilson (UK)
Rainbreakers (UK)
d'Animal (US)
Moon Gravity (SE)
Green Seagull (UK)
Moonlight Prophecy (US)
Witchapter (UK)
Silence Equals Death (US)
Lunatic Hooker (UK)
Lunar Cape (RU)
The Bridge (CL)
Set for the Light (US)
Kings of Moonshine (FI)
Decrepit Throne (US)
Bitter Divide (UK)
This Gun for Hire (CA)
Slagduster (CA)
Never Train (FI)
Pleasureagony (DE)
Enrico Merlin / Valerio Scrignoli (IT)
Vorzug (US)
Da Boanad (DE)
Pyroxene (SI)
Pixie Ninja (NO)
The Ditch and the Delta (US)
Bury the Machines (US)
J. T. Lehtonen (FI)
Ungraved Apparition (RU)
Armageddon Stereo (UK)
Death on Fire (US)
Dark Ministry (CA)
Arkana Code (IT)
1000Dead (GR)
10 Rogue (BE)
Ghost Horizon (US)
Emptybrook (FI)
Insanity (CH)
Miltos Marathon (GR)
A Flourishing Scourge (US)
Final Void (FI)
The Oho (FI)
Enemy of Thought (UK)
The Noctambulant (US, 2010's)
Soft Ride (NO)
Lucifer's Dungeon (RU)
Ebola Babies (NZ)
Satanarchist (US)
Tommy Loose (UK)
Dick (FI)
Pigeon Lake (NO)
Metröpolis (UK)
Onegodless (NL)
Shadow Flag (UK)
Moonshiner (BD)
Atonement Theory (US)
Wolvenguard (US)
Exmordium (US)
Requiem for Oblivion (US)
Sierpes (SV)
Patricia Hill (AT)
Moribundo (ES)
Ray Suhy (US)
Marzi Montazeri (US)
Eurasia (IT)
Wilderness Dream (US)
The Father of Serpents (RS)
Formicarius (UK)
Space Museum (UK)
Social Arsonist (CL)
Suicide Forest (US, AZ)
The Blight (US)
Toro (US, 2010's)
Auditory Armory (US)
SinnerAngel (CO)
Ultranova (Multi National)
Granada (AR)
1818 (US)
Canyon of the Skull (US)
Gods of Silence (CH)
Godhead Machinery (SE)
Gateway To Hell (US)
Intrcptr (US)
Laces Out (US)
Purgatorium (SE)
Monkeysoop (US)
The Milk Men (UK)
Rising Age (IT)
Goblin King (UK)
Dayshifter (UK)
The Guilt (SE)
The Steve Wernick Band (AU)
Jack L. Stroem (SE)
Mofo (BR)
----
Reviews of artists/albums not in the RYM database:
Star Dancer (US)
: Welcome to My World (2016) RYM rating 4 stars
http://houseofprog.com/blo...my-world-2016/
--------
Outright Resistance (UK)
: Me vs I (2016) - RYM rating 4 stars
http://houseofprog.com/blo...-me-vs-i-2016/
----
Dreamwaves (UK)
: Elements (2016) - RYM rating 3 stars
http://houseofprog.com/blog/2016/07/18/dreamwaves-elements-2016/
----
Defy the Ocean (UK)
: Elderflower (2016) - RYM rating: 4 stars
http://houseofprog.com/blo...erflower-2016/
----
The Thinking Men (UK)
: Queen of the Ravens (2016) - RYM rating 4 stars
http://houseofprog.com/blog/2016/07/21/37607/
----
Immolated Moth (UK)
: This Broken Mind (2016) - RYM rating 2,5 stars
http://houseofprog.com/blo...ken-mind-2016/
----
Rebecca Downes (UK)
: Back to the Start (2014) - RYM rating 4 stars
http://framemusic.net/2017...he-start-2014/
----
Razor Sharp Death Blizzard (UK)
: You Will Burn (2016) RYM rating: 4 stars
http://framemusic.net/2017...ill-burn-2016/
----
Vagabond Specter (UA)
: Mirrors (2017) RYM rating: 3 stars
http://framemusic.net/2017/01/30/vagabond-specter-mirrors-2017/
----
Bloodyard (UK)
: Darker Rage (2015) RYM rating: 3 stars
http://framemusic.net/2017/01/30/bloodyard-darker-rage-2015/
----
Kevin Lawry (UK)
: The Shadows Stole the Dawn (2016) RYM rating: 3 stars
http://houseofprog.com/blo...the-dawn-2016/
----
CJ Orazi (US)
: It Ain't All Unicorns & Rainbows (2017) RYM rating: 4 stars
http://framemusic.net/2017...rainbows-2017/
----
Rebecca Downes (UK)
: BeLive (2016) - RYM rating 4 stars
http://framemusic.net/2017/03/01/rebecca-downes-belive-2016/
----
Beth Blade and The Beautiful Disasters (UK)
: Bad Habit (2017) - RYM rating 3,5 stars
http://framemusic.net/2017...ad-habit-2017/
----
Beltane Fire (AU)
: Spellbound (2015) - RYM rating 3,5 stars
http://framemusic.net/2017/03/07/beltane-fire-spellbound-2015/
----
Superfecta (UK)
: Primal Instinct (2014) RYM rating 3,5 stars
http://framemusic.net/2017...instinct-2014/
----
Two 5 (UK)
: Long Lie (2015) RYM rating 4 stars
http://framemusic.net/2017/05/28/two-5-long-lie-2015/
----
Big Wolf Band (UK)
: A Rebel's Story (2017) RYM rating 3,5 stars
http://framemusic.net/2017...ls-story-2017/
----
Boyce (US)
: Boyce II (2016) RYM rating: 4 stars
http://framemusic.net/2017/01/28/boyce-boyce-ii-2016/
----
I, the Betrayer (NO)
: 7 (2017) RYM rating 4 stars
http://framemusic.net/2017/05/01/i-the-betrayer-7-2017/
Comments
Contributor Stats
User #181,406
Joined 2007-05-07T22:35:05Z
It is just very weird with the very operatic female vocals on top of the avant prog. =)
Here is my quote to Poonkali about the Firebird.
"The singer is terrrific, but sounds completely out of place singing on these songs. It is like she is singing to a different song than the rest of the band." =)