You posted a good question over on my profile. When I wrote that review back in '08 (!) I was thinking of "Even A Blind Chicken Finds a Kernel Of Corn Now And Then" by Silkworm as the primary example. Like Dinosaur they come from a very standard hard-rock background and pump up the noise to eleven.
Doug Martsch of Built To Spill is probably J. Mascis's spiritual successor, and "Ultimate Alternative Wavers" by Built To Spill is another early '90s record that has the same classic rock turned noise rock blueprint. What J. Mascis did, and what Doug Martsch continued to do, is bring back the "guitar hero" & its associated signifiers -- i.e. soloing, riffing -- into the indie discourse. Some other good "guitar hero" type indie discs that followed Dinosaur Jr. are "Rope-A-Dope" by Antietam, "Electr-O-Pura" by Yo La Tengo, and "Eighth" by Eleventh Dream Day; although I'd say each of those bands are contemporaries (as opposed to followers) of Dinosaur, and they sound nothing like Dinosaur, they still follow in their spirit.
BTW, I've got a ton of records that have been on my wishlist since I joined this place. I guess we are in the same boat.
"Perfect From Now On" is a classic, but it's definitely not an immediate album, I'll agree there. I've been listening to it for ten years now, and it's still in regular rotation on my iPod. I'll listen to it on the subway to/from work and still find new and exciting things each time I didn't hear before, because it's so complex musically and because the sonics are so dense/thick. Your point is valid, though -- that's the best entry point to the Built To Spill discography, it's their magnum opus. However, "Ultimate Alternative Wavers" is the most Dino Jr. like of their records.
I might be able to help you regarding that Silkworm record. Give me a second on that. I've only seen a CD copy of it twice in my life... I believe it's a tough one to find.
I think my issue with You're Living All Over Me is the mastering on the MRG re-release I own. I heard recently what I believe is the original SST CD master and it's an immaculately-produced record. . A lot of '80s indie had fantastic production that had no bullshit, they just let the band play and tried to record it with the nicest gear they could afford. On the Merge Records rerelease they brought the levels up to distortion/clipping to keep in line with the loudness war. The original master surprised me in how punchy and clear the drums were, and overall how well recorded the record is. It was like listening to it with new ears. Those are always good experiences.
Tim, sorry voor de late reactie. Ik scroll zelden omlaag om te kijken of ik comments heb ontvangen. Tof dat je die film net zo waardeert als ik. Was er toen heel erg van onder de indruk, en nu nog steeds. Ik heb destijds wat Italiaanse dramafilms gekeken en ze zijn opvallend goed. Ze zijn niet 6 uur lang, maar ik kan je mijn favorieten aanraden: La Stanza del Figlio (The Son's Room), Caro Diario (Dear Diary) < trouwens sowieso alles van Nanni Moretti, Le conseguenze dell'amore (The Consequences of Love), Gomorra, Nuovo Cinema Paradiso,
Doug Martsch of Built To Spill is probably J. Mascis's spiritual successor, and "Ultimate Alternative Wavers" by Built To Spill is another early '90s record that has the same classic rock turned noise rock blueprint. What J. Mascis did, and what Doug Martsch continued to do, is bring back the "guitar hero" & its associated signifiers -- i.e. soloing, riffing -- into the indie discourse. Some other good "guitar hero" type indie discs that followed Dinosaur Jr. are "Rope-A-Dope" by Antietam, "Electr-O-Pura" by Yo La Tengo, and "Eighth" by Eleventh Dream Day; although I'd say each of those bands are contemporaries (as opposed to followers) of Dinosaur, and they sound nothing like Dinosaur, they still follow in their spirit.
BTW, I've got a ton of records that have been on my wishlist since I joined this place. I guess we are in the same boat.
I might be able to help you regarding that Silkworm record. Give me a second on that. I've only seen a CD copy of it twice in my life... I believe it's a tough one to find.
I think my issue with You're Living All Over Me is the mastering on the MRG re-release I own. I heard recently what I believe is the original SST CD master and it's an immaculately-produced record. . A lot of '80s indie had fantastic production that had no bullshit, they just let the band play and tried to record it with the nicest gear they could afford. On the Merge Records rerelease they brought the levels up to distortion/clipping to keep in line with the loudness war. The original master surprised me in how punchy and clear the drums were, and overall how well recorded the record is. It was like listening to it with new ears. Those are always good experiences.
Great list of favorites !