Game collection
Over the last couple of years, Tool has been my absolute favorite band and nothing I knew could reach them. Since the beginning of 2011 and due to RYM.com, I found a lot of new bands that I really love. I enjoy Cult of Luna, ISIS, Mastodon and Meshuggah as much as I love Tool and that means quite a bit to me because I would've never thought that anything could come even close to them.
Apart from these bands, I listen to different kinds of Metal, mainly Sludge and Progressive, but I explore other musical directions as well from time to time.
I try to rate honestly which means that even a lot of the music I love gets no perfect rating. There's hardly an album out there that's really flawless.
Ratings (mainly for movies):
5.0 - pure love, great art or entertainment that I will enjoy my whole lifetime
4.5 - slightly flawed masterpiece / massive guilty pleasure
4.0 - great movie with some important flaws / heavy guilty pleasure
3.5 - very good but with quite a few ups and downs / guilty pleasure
3.0 - a mixed bag but enjoyable / something that is really good for what it is but at the same time not really my thing / respect rather than viewing pleasure / guilty pleasure
2.5 - acceptable, tolerable but not really likeable / a strange mix of good and bad elements which remains somewhat watchable
2.0 - no hate but no positive feelings either / disinterest
1.5 - dislike / boredom / failure that at least tried to achieve something
1.0 - strong dislike / endless boredom / generic crap without any merit / weird, pretentious art that loves itself more than anything else
0.5 - untolerable annoyance / offensive stupidity / utter crap that calls itself art
Comments
Contributor Stats
User #344,843
Joined 2010-10-04T01:12:51Z
Haven't heard from you in a while, you all good?
And sure thing. Anything I listen to I listen to a few times before I review/give it it's final rating, so I won't be dismissing anything right away. I'll throw it on the end of my listening list once there's room.