Game collection
Note: I rarely rate albums.
As 2007 draws to a close I thought I'd start listing some of my favourite albums that have been released this year. Although the music this year has been slightly disappointing, my overall discovery of new music from previous years has seen the greatest leap in expansion since I started taking a serious interest in music. I'm sure that over the next few years I will unearth/discover many albums from 2007 that should make the following list but have yet worked their full potential on me and other albums that I have simply overlooked or have missed altogether since the sheer volume of work being released is overwhelming and to digest would be highly unlikely. Anyway, I digress, here's the list thus far as of 24th January (in alphabetical order);
65daysofstatic - The Destruction of Small Ideas
Anekdoten - A Time of Day
Blonde Redhead - 23
Burial - Untrue
The Dillinger Escape Plan - Ire Works
Kaddisfly - Set Sail the Prairie
Meet me in St. Louis - Variations on Swing
Neurosis - Given to the Rising
The Ocean - Precambrian
Oceansize - Frames
The Receiving End of Sirens - The Earth Sings Mi Fa Mi
Reuben - In Nothing we Trust
Rosetta - Wake/Lift
Shining - Grindstone
Sleepytime Gorilla Museum - In Glorious Times
Tartar Lamb - Sixty Metonymies
Devin Townsend - Ziltoid the Omniscient
Frank Turner - Sleep is for the Week
Tusk - The Resisting Dreamer
Ulver - Shadows of the Sun
Contributor Stats
User #143,970
Joined 2006-09-24T21:10:09Z
Comments