Game collection
Tier 0 (5.0) - Not only are these incredible, but they are what I'd point to when asked what has actively shaped my views of music. "This is what music's all about, right here." High personal significance.
Tier 1 (4.5) - Flawless and presents completely unique ideas, holds a strong impact in my views of what musicians are capable of doing.
Tier 2 (4.0) - Highly memorable and intensely enjoyable, almost without flaws.
Tier 3 (3.5) - Predominantly exceptional with some showings of weakness in the form of noticeable amounts of underwhelming parts or smaller but still noticeable bad parts.
Tier 4 (3.0) - Consistently solid, very enjoyable and somewhat interesting while listening, but not a ton of truly overwhelming moments, potentially devoid of anything which "sticks" after listening.
Tier 5 (2.5) - Struggles with significant lapses in quality, piques interest at time and presents potential to be a "grower."
Tier 6 (2.0) - Generally enjoyable on a less-than-engaged level, but would present no substance on an attentive listen, and in general does absolutely nothing which provides a reason to listen to it over other albums in the genre.
Tier 7 (1.5) - The album exists, basically. Imagine Flo Rida on the radio at your third cousin's birthday party - I don't enjoy it, but it's not anger-inducing either.
Tier 8 (1.0) - Actually drives me slightly insane while listening - constantly wishing for it to be over, if not actually getting mad.
Tier 9 (0.5) - Absolutely infuriating, drives me to want to cut my ears off mid-listen just to make it stop.
(5.0) - The songs that absolutely give me chills. Stuff I can't comprehend people not loving.
(4.5) - One of the best songs ever.
(4.0) - Absolutely fantastic song and one of my favorites.
(3.5) - Very good song, but not mind-blowing.
(3.0) - Pretty enjoyable but not too special.
(2.5) - Would get annoying if it was overplayed.
(2.0) - It's annoying but I can deal with it.
(1.5) - Annoying on first listen and I'd rather never hear it again.
(1.0) - Rebecca Black - "Friday"
(0.5) - If the instruments are in tune this won't happen.
Comments
Contributor Stats
User #339,329
Joined 2010-07-30T19:45:50Z
[List360558]
I've been telling myself to update them for years and still haven't done it.
But if you don't mind progressive rock, the best option is the Neal Morse solo albums, especially ? and Momentum.