Not really crazy about their classic albums like Foxtrot or Selling England... but I do like the humble Trespass, the extravagant Lamb, the pretty Duke, the catchy s/t and the controversial Calling All Stations. PG's solo albums are more inspiring to me though.
to me the album is awesome musically and atmospherically. gotta love its dark tone and Ray Wilson's voice isn't that bad. only problem is it's released under "Genesis" moniker because it sounds nothing like either PG-era or PC-era Genesis.
Basically because he was expected to be the mighty PG and PC's successor. That's one of reasons why i think that it would've been much better if it hadn't been released under the name "Genesis".
Although i'm not a big fan per se of Scorsese but it's still safe for me to say that his classics like Taxi Driver, After Hours, The Last Waltz, Mean Streets, Goodfellas etc. are kind of magnificent, smart and deserve the universal acclaim.
The Departed is also wonderful but I still slightly prefer the original any time of the day as it's the perfect showcase of classic HongKongian gangsta/crime flicks that Thai people (including me) have been exposed to for decades via both cinemas and TV screens. The movie's context is more relatable to our culture also i guess.
Comments