I hope it will be so. Lately I've been listening to the music I had already reviewed – a sort of nostalgia.
reply
More replies New replies
)
Loading...
...2015-09-21 13:53:52.200579+00
If you've seen all those than I think there isn't much to recommend anymore :-)
reply
More replies New replies
)
Loading...
...2015-09-21 13:56:30.774373+00
What about Alexander Nevsky and Andrei Rublev, have you seen those?
reply
More replies New replies
)
Loading...
...2015-09-21 15:27:20.873621+00
I loved Andrei Rublev, it felt very authentic, especially the final hour was amazing. As for alexander nevsky I'm not quite sure, i always have a soft spot for scenes with hundreds of extras so I did like it but the overall acting or story was't all that interesting to me.
reply
More replies New replies
)
Loading...
...2015-09-21 15:31:01.101446+00
So what about: the epic hero and the beast, the magid sword, ruslan and ludmilla, viy, knights of the round table, quentin durward, tarkan series, de leeuw van vlaanderen.
reply
More replies New replies
)
Loading...
...2015-09-21 15:38:08.850703+00
Sorry to invade your commentary box but you also might like spider web castle by Kurosawa and the three treasures with Toshiro Mifune. i have yet to see the last one but the Kurosawa picture is fantastic.
As for the passion of joan of arc, I'm not a big fan of it but it's unlike anything else from the silent period with all those close ups. Costumes and sets were really fine.
reply
More replies New replies
)
Loading...
...2015-09-23 21:48:14.563387+00
Valhalla Rising has a perfect atmosphere but nothing really happens. After a while I just got bored of it. It's like a long dream or nightmare
As for the passion of joan of arc, I'm not a big fan of it but it's unlike anything else from the silent period with all those close ups. Costumes and sets were really fine.