Charts Genres Community
Charts Genres Community Settings
Login

Detective

Genre
The detective genre focuses on crime-solving as pursued by detectives. Detectives often work as part of a police agency or in a private capacity. The first detective agency was founded in 1833 by Eugène François Vidocq, who previously acted as both head of a police agency and as a criminal. Many detective works take place in the late 19th century as homage to Sherlock Holmes, arguably the most popular detective-themed work. There is also a popular trend of noir detective works, featuring characters with deeper, tragic flaws and darker themes often set between the 1950s and 1970s.
Expand Hide
Also known as
  • sleuth
  • View all [1] Hide

Games 123

Title / Release date
Examples
1980s-1996
23 mar 2015
8 apr - 12 may 2015
1998-05
Report
Download
Image 1 of 2