Charts Genres Community
Charts Genres Community Settings
Login

Action RPG

Genre
Action RPG games are RPGs which feature action-based combat, usually involving hack and slash or shooter mechanics over turn-based or menu-based combat systems. There are several notable trends within the genre. Games such as Deus Ex and System Shock 2 have popularized the incorporation of shooter gameplay into RPG mechanics. The success of Diablo in the late 1990s spawned multiple imitators (known as Diablolikes) such as Path of Exile or Titan Quest, featuring a focus on killing a large number of enemies and gathering loot. Later Borderlands adapted that concept into the shooter context (games referred to as looter shooters). Similarly, Dark Souls created a general template emphasizing tactical combat (soulslike) followed by games such as Nioh [仁王] and The Surge. JRPGs like Kingdom Hearts [キングダムハーツ], Mana [聖剣伝説], and Xenoblade Chronicles [ゼノブレイド] also feature action RPG gameplay.
Expand Hide
Also known as
  • action role-playing game
  • action/RPG
  • ARPG
  • View all [3] Hide
3.
9.
10.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
24.
25.
View Full chart

Games 1,045

Title / Release date
Examples
1980s-1996
23 mar 2015
8 apr - 12 may 2015
1998-05
Report
Download
Image 1 of 2