Ten greatest video games according to Nikolay Dybowski, the director and lead writer of both Pathologic titles:
1. Minecraft 2. Fallout 3. Thief: The Dark Project 4. Psychonauts 5. Journey 6. Heroes of Might and Magic III 7. Doki-doki Literature Club 8. Silent Hill 2 9. Shadow of the Colossus 10. Pony Island
Thief has always seemed like the most direct influence on the aesthetic of the original Pathologic so I'm not surprised that is there. Minecraft I can also see given the company's often quoted "manifesto" about game design and organic storytelling through play, although games like Dwarf Fortress or RimWorld I would've thought would've come instead of MineCraft, I can still see it.
I'm a bit surprised by games like Silent Hill 2 and Psychonauts, they don't really feel like they fit Ice-Pick Lodge's ideals though, regardless of whether they're great games or not, they feel a bit too scripted and straightforward, linear narratives to really fit, I would've expected more stuff like Planescape Torment or The Outer Wilds to be there.
Speaking of Planescape, I've just realized that there was at least one more Pathologic 2 dev in that survey, narrative designer Alexandra Golubeva. Her list:
1. Planescape: Torment 2. Disco Elysium 3. Baldur’s Gate 3 4. The Witness 5. Dear Esther 6. Bloodborne 7. Papers, Please 8. SOMA 9. Antichamber 10. The Beginner’s Guide
Way more Glitchwave-friendly! She doesn't work at IPL anymore though.
...2023-10-20 07:38:54.209597+00
That top 4 is definitely a lot more like something I’d have expected from IPL. Papers Please as well.
Based everyone thinks they’re better than him when he’s been on his shit and clear about it from day one. Evidence of the genuine cultural impact of creepypastas
It's really good but will not be everyone's thing. The hbomberguy video is about the first Pathologic, which I haven't played but seems even rougher around the edges than this. If you're okay playing a very artsy, janky and difficult indie game I would definitely say to give it a shot.
both are really good and i had no idea about the video until after i finished the first one it reminds me a lot of majora's mask which is my favorite game and I feel like it does a lot more with the similar concept the soul-and-a-halves even remind me a lot of the bombers secret society except they're drug dealers instead lmao
This game makes me so f*cking anxious I started countless playthroughs and couldn't get past day 4. Not because I was starving, or lacking resources, just out of a general fear at how bad things would get. The game really does a good job getting under my skin and making me feel extremely powerless. Hopefully will finish someday (just wished it was better optimized for PS4, it runs like shite).
- they're both extremely dialogue driven, with the dialogue itself being incredibly "literary" - pacing of both games is feel incredibly similar with the day-to-day, hour-to-hour system, taking place over the course of a similar period of a little under two weeks - narrative progression mostly revolves around linking various different, seemingly disconnected sideplots together from an ensemble of characters and factions, and slowly using your accumulating knowledge to piece together the mystery - the settings--both small cities which are rife with economic and social inequality, of which you are an outsider--are aesthetically realistic but technically not of our reality, and they're so vivid and culturally distinct that they become their own character in a certain sense - broader motifs of political infighting, economic inequality, protagonists' psychological state, and crime - primary themes of each game (at least, in my opinion) revolve around change, both on the individual level and the collective, societal level
- I couldn't name P2 dialogue driven because you can complete the game barely talking with somebody and dialogues in these game are based on other things - prose in DE and plays in P2 - Well valid, though P2 lasts for 12 days and DE for 3 or 4 and wouldn't say that in DE this is crucial thing - Valid, can't say more - Aesthetically realistic with Odonghs as mere boaters, Polyhedron, theatre that predicts events and stairways to heaven? Also in P2 you are not an absolute outsider - you have childhood friends here, people that counting on you and blaming specifically you - Don't know, too vague - Also think that themes here are similiar, though for me the main focus in these games are about responsibility
As well DE gameplay could be considered as "cozy" while P2 gameplay is pretty brutal and in DE you always accompany with Kim and his remarks in dialogues are a colossal part of a game while in P2 you always alone (maybe except your laboratory).
Anyway, at least one more thing in this games are common - importance of collecting a bottles ;)
I understand what the game is going for, but I am having a hard time wanting to continue when I'm softlocked day 8 dying from everything. I wish dying gave you back your health, hunger, etc, so you aren't softlocked.
I bought both the first and second game on sale, but I didn't realize the second one is kind of a remake of the first one. Is it worth playing both or should I just play the second?
1. Minecraft
2. Fallout
3. Thief: The Dark Project
4. Psychonauts
5. Journey
6. Heroes of Might and Magic III
7. Doki-doki Literature Club
8. Silent Hill 2
9. Shadow of the Colossus
10. Pony Island
https://www.kinopoisk.ru/media/article/4008488/ (ctrl+f "Ice-pick Lodge")
I'm a bit surprised by games like Silent Hill 2 and Psychonauts, they don't really feel like they fit Ice-Pick Lodge's ideals though, regardless of whether they're great games or not, they feel a bit too scripted and straightforward, linear narratives to really fit, I would've expected more stuff like Planescape Torment or The Outer Wilds to be there.
1. Planescape: Torment
2. Disco Elysium
3. Baldur’s Gate 3
4. The Witness
5. Dear Esther
6. Bloodborne
7. Papers, Please
8. SOMA
9. Antichamber
10. The Beginner’s Guide
Way more Glitchwave-friendly! She doesn't work at IPL anymore though.
it reminds me a lot of majora's mask which is my favorite game and I feel like it does a lot more with the similar concept the soul-and-a-halves even remind me a lot of the bombers secret society except they're drug dealers instead lmao
- pacing of both games is feel incredibly similar with the day-to-day, hour-to-hour system, taking place over the course of a similar period of a little under two weeks
- narrative progression mostly revolves around linking various different, seemingly disconnected sideplots together from an ensemble of characters and factions, and slowly using your accumulating knowledge to piece together the mystery
- the settings--both small cities which are rife with economic and social inequality, of which you are an outsider--are aesthetically realistic but technically not of our reality, and they're so vivid and culturally distinct that they become their own character in a certain sense
- broader motifs of political infighting, economic inequality, protagonists' psychological state, and crime
- primary themes of each game (at least, in my opinion) revolve around change, both on the individual level and the collective, societal level
- Well valid, though P2 lasts for 12 days and DE for 3 or 4 and wouldn't say that in DE this is crucial thing
- Valid, can't say more
- Aesthetically realistic with Odonghs as mere boaters, Polyhedron, theatre that predicts events and stairways to heaven? Also in P2 you are not an absolute outsider - you have childhood friends here, people that counting on you and blaming specifically you
- Don't know, too vague
- Also think that themes here are similiar, though for me the main focus in these games are about responsibility
As well DE gameplay could be considered as "cozy" while P2 gameplay is pretty brutal and in DE you always accompany with Kim and his remarks in dialogues are a colossal part of a game while in P2 you always alone (maybe except your laboratory).
Anyway, at least one more thing in this games are common - importance of collecting a bottles ;)