In this unique take on the formula of the Bomberman series, the titular hero is tasked with rescuing a galactic princess who was captured by the evil Garaden Empire after smuggling in her robotic partner the plans to rebuild their diabolical leader, Bagular.
Far better than Bomberman 64, Hero is an adventure similar to the Sonic Adventure games, set across a variety of brief, contained levels. The story is simple, though amazing music and nice presentation, cut-scenes and graphics take it all to the next level.
I really only have a few gripes with the game, but they wore on me more as it went on: some of the level design is particularly rudimentary; your own bombs damage you, making the game less fluid and more infuriating than it needed to be; and you don't start a new level with full health. Still, this is one of the better games to come out of the console's first couple of years.
Body
tips
Formatting [b]text[/b] - bold [i]text[/i] - italic [s]strikethrough[/s] - strikethrough [tt]text[/tt] - fixed-width type [color red]text[/color] - colored text (full list) [spoiler]text[/spoiler] - Text hidden with spoiler cover [https://www.example.com/page/,Link to another site] - Link to another site
Linking When you mention an album, artist, film, game, label, etc - it's recommended to link to the item the first time you mention it. Doing so will make it easier to search for your post and give it more visibility. To link an item, use the search box above, or find the shortcut that appears on the page that you want to link. You can customize the link name of shortcuts by using the format [Artist12345,Custom Name].
Formatting [b]text[/b] - bold [i]text[/i] - italic [s]strikethrough[/s] - strikethrough [tt]text[/tt] - fixed-width type [color red]text[/color] - colored text (full list) [spoiler]text[/spoiler] - Text hidden with spoiler cover [https://www.example.com/page/,Link to another site] - Link to another site
Linking When you mention an album, artist, film, game, label, etc - it's recommended to link to the item the first time you mention it. Doing so will make it easier to search for your post and give it more visibility. To link an item, use the search box above, or find the shortcut that appears on the page that you want to link. You can customize the link name of shortcuts by using the format [Artist12345,Custom Name].
I'm surprised by the amount of enjoyment I got from playing this. I usually have a pretty strong prejudice against 5th generation games, so it was nice to play something that was fun for a change. It's still a little needlessly cruel at times (like how your blast radius decreases after dying on the already low health bar and how extra health disappears after getting a game over), but I surprisingly managed to come out feeling optimistic after this one.
I'm all for that cameo boss after getting 100%, by the way. I really like niche unimpactful completion bonuses like that, even when it's in reference to a game I will likely never play. It reminds me a lot of the completion bonus for Sonic Adventure 2, especially with how pointless the grind for completion was on that game as well.
The soundtrack isn't for me, admittedly. A lot of the songs are way too forgettable for their own good, which is done even less justice by the mediocre and incohesive stages that they play in. Redial, Monogenic, Zip and Milky are all pretty decent, though.
Yeah, I don't get why you'd complain about framerate on a game from 1998. It's like complaining about the lack of bluetooth or touchscreen features in 2000 lol.
I'm all for that cameo boss after getting 100%, by the way. I really like niche unimpactful completion bonuses like that, even when it's in reference to a game I will likely never play. It reminds me a lot of the completion bonus for Sonic Adventure 2, especially with how pointless the grind for completion was on that game as well.
The soundtrack isn't for me, admittedly. A lot of the songs are way too forgettable for their own good, which is done even less justice by the mediocre and incohesive stages that they play in. Redial, Monogenic, Zip and Milky are all pretty decent, though.
That's definitely your opinion lol