Charts Genres Community
Charts Genres Community Settings
Login

Atari UK

Game company
Atari UK - picture
Ocean Software was a British game developer and publisher. They were one of the most prolific European video game companies of the 1980s and 1990s, releasing over 100 games in that time span. They specialized in arcade conversions for home computers and released many games based on TV and movie franchises.

They were bought by Infogrames in 1996 and renamed to Infogrames UK in 1998. As part of Infogrames' company-wide rebranding they were renamed to Atari UK in 2003. In 2009, they were bought and incorporated by Bandai Namco Entertainment.
Expand Hide
Location
Date active
1983-2009
Parent companies
Also known as
  • Ocean Software Ltd [1984-1998]
  • Infogrames UK Ltd. [1998-2003]
  • Ocean UK [?-1998]
  • Spectrum Games [1983-1984]
  • View all [4] Hide

Games

All 121
Published 116
Developed 36
Title / Release date

Contribute to this page

Contributors to this page: StreetsDisciple amosmyn IgorEmu
Examples
1980s-1996
23 mar 2015
8 apr - 12 may 2015
1998-05
Report
Download
Image 1 of 2